Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

S1 switch baffled....

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Phantom_Menace66, May 22, 2014.

  1. Phantom_Menace66

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Ok, I read somewhere that in PHANTOM mode the lowest position of the S1 switch can be assigned FAILSAFE to be able to select it instead of switching off the TX. After an hour of mucking around with the assistant software, I have determined it can only be done in NAZA mode. In PHANTOM mode, it allows one to calibrate the sticks, but everything is greyed out for the S1/S2 switches.
    Anyone shed any light on this?
     
  2. shrill mute

    Joined:
    May 21, 2014
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    The manual is a wonderful resource.
     
  3. sar104

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,265
    Likes Received:
    245
    Location:
    Los Alamos, NM.
    It's in the Phantom Assistant, "Basic > RC > Control Mode Switch" - change the drop-down menu on the right side from "Normal Fly" to "Failsafe".
     
  4. Phantom_Menace66

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Oh well that's brilliant. Did you think of that all on your own or did you look that up in the manual? Clown...
     
  5. Phantom_Menace66

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Thank you for the constructive reply, unlike the tool above...lol. I did try to change the drop-down menu from normal fly to failsafe, but it just goes straight back to normal fly. Weird...
     
  6. sar104

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,265
    Likes Received:
    245
    Location:
    Los Alamos, NM.
    Did you follow the instructions in the Assistant software - toggle the switch on the controller, check for the correct slider range on the U channel indicator, set the switch to the F/S position, and then change the drop-down menu?
     
  7. Phantom_Menace66

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    I sure did & it is driving me nuts! :roll:
    At the risk of looking like a dill, here's what I did:
    In PHANTOM mode
    Connected USB cable from laptop to controller
    Turned on controller & launched the Assistant software app
    Selected Basic/RC in the app...
    The app says to select a switch & toggle it = It does nothing
    It says use the TX sub-trim (what is Tx sub-trim) & end-point function to move the U-slider to turn normal fly zones blue = This doesn't work