Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

S1 or S2 switch specification help

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Help' started by robsquad, Sep 14, 2015.

  1. robsquad

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Messages:
    962
    Likes Received:
    422
    Location:
    Wolverhampton, UK
    it seems i have a bad S1 switch as sometimes its not switching gps/atti/gps mode every time.
    any one know what spec i am looking for so i dont look a complete dick when i go in maplins to ask ?
    are they both the same ?

    rob
     
  2. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,253
    Likes Received:
    1,615
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    S1 & 2 are the same...

    SPDT, 3 pos. maintained, - On-Off-On
     
  3. robsquad

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Messages:
    962
    Likes Received:
    422
    Location:
    Wolverhampton, UK
    does the voltage thing make a difference ? all the ones i fing seem to be 110v or 240v
     
  4. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    6,253
    Likes Received:
    1,615
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
  5. robsquad

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Messages:
    962
    Likes Received:
    422
    Location:
    Wolverhampton, UK
    cheers. im off to the shop in the morning then

    rob
     
  6. nynelyvz

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2015
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    7
    I am unable (most of the time) to set a new HP or a new CL in flight. It works sometimes but mostly it takes numerous tries and toggling 10-15 times instead of 5. This is the S2 switch and I am in Naza. Any thoughts appreciated.