Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

RX or TX problem?

Discussion in 'Phantom 1 Help' started by Kerik, Dec 12, 2013.

  1. Kerik

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've got Phantom 1.2 (I think - it is a newer model, but has the receiver with 1 antenna). Recently it lost connection with the TX intermittently. Luckily, failsafe brought it back. I opened it up and followed all the rebinding instructions. Got it to work, but only intermittently. I ordered a new receiver and they (B&H where I bought the Phantom) sent the newer one with 2 antennae.

    Here are the symptoms: With the TX off, when I push the bind button on the original receiver, nothing happens. The LED doesn't light up no matter what (and I confirmed power is getting to the RX). Then I installed the new RX (2 antennae). With the TX off the LED lights solid red. When I push the bind button, it flashes a few times, then back to solid red. Turning on the TX at any time during this process gets me nowhere.

    So my questions are: 1) should the new RX work on a Phantom that came with the older version? 2) How can I tell if it is in fact the TX that has the problem?

    I've tried email support from DJI, but it blows. They answer questions I didn't ask, then tell me to follow the rebinding instructions in the manual, which I told them I had done repeatedly. :roll:

    Thanks in advance for any ideas!
     
  2. Driffill

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2013
    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    3
    You'll need the same type of receiver that came with your v1.2 (somehow, v1.2 is an earlier model than the v1.1.1???)

    Or you could find a new/Secondhand Tx that uses DBUS and then use the newer receiver with the dual antennas.
     
  3. Kerik

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks! That's kind of what I thought, but I couldn't get a straight answer... I'll order the single antenna receiver.
     
  4. netphreak

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2013
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    What model is your transmitter? And where is the bind button on the receiver? This will tell me which versions of each you have.
     
  5. michalko82

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    I think you've already got the answer. Your old TX will only support the older RX (1 antenna)

    I could really use the dual antenna RX in mine (version 1.2.1 - same as yours) and swat the stock TX for my Futaba 7C radio....is it just plug and play if you swap the RX? Will you just plug your RX to the NAZA module?

    Cheers,
    Mike
     
  6. Kerik

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just to followup on this posting. Last week I FINALLY received a new single antennae receiver from China (Helipal, I think). To make a long story short, I'm flying again. Thanks again for the help.