Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

RX-LCD5802 and TS352

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by Cygan, Apr 18, 2014.

  1. Cygan

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys,
    I'm Marcin and I'm new to the forums.

    I just received my Phantom 2 today and I took it for a quick test ride. All seemed to work fine except I'm not sure if I have the LCD setup correctly with the TS352. When I turn the camera on the picture does not look to clear almost as if there were interference. When I took it outside I almost immediately lost the signal and event with low altitude the picture would completely disappear. Is that common or are my settings wrong for whatever reason?

    Can any one assist please?

    Thanks.
    Regards,
    Marcin
     
  2. GhostMaster

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    36
    What is the channel used?
     
  3. Cygan

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think I switched the channel to 4 by following the chart in the back of the packaging but when I ran the "search" on the monitor it detected the feed on channel 8. In addition I did circle through the frequencies using search but it only detected that single feed on 8.

    Is there a difference on what channels it's broadcasting on?

    Thanks.
     
  4. GhostMaster

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    36
    Yes. Poweroutput is different.
     
  5. Cygan

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I see. I did try to switch it to "1" and looks like that did not help. I also tried to move the antena around but that made it even worse so now it's sticking out the back.

    One thing I notice is that when I was in channel 4 or now back to 1 the LCD monitor keeps the same channel/frequency (if that's event the right term) on. Will try to attach the picture as well.

    Will take it out one more time today so will try to upload another picture of what it actually looks like. Bottom line is that I can barely see anything when I try to navigate the Phantom more than 30 ft in the air. I believe I've see folks using antenas that are attached to the LCD (I think) but I wouldn't like to go that route if I don't have to. How high can you go before you see any signal loss/degradation?

    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

    • lcd.JPG
      lcd.JPG
      File size:
      17.3 KB
      Views:
      150
  6. Cygan

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not sure why it inverted the picture. :)
     

    Attached Files:

    • lcd.JPG
      lcd.JPG
      File size:
      17.3 KB
      Views:
      153
  7. d4ddyo

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    889
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have Boscam rx-lcd5802 and AVL-58.

    I think I have an issue with mine because it won't switch between A&b antenna. I have a helical and Spironet antenna on A & B.

    I switched them and got better results as they weren't automatically switching. I returned it for replacement and i'll post results once I do.
     
  8. Cygan

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Looks like I maybe onto something. I tried to go through all the channels and sources and it looks like when I have it in the "Diversity" mode it picks up the signal from RF B (as I see the same bad feed after switching from Diversity to RF B manually). When I switch to RF A on the other hand the feed looks different/better. Unable to go out there now to verify but will check again before it gets dark.

    Crossing fingers.
     
  9. jumanoc

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    700
    Likes Received:
    8
    Try to manually select NTSC mode. It looks like one of the components is set for PAL mode ?
     
  10. Cygan

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I checked but I don't see any options in the MENU to set it. Am I missing something?

    Thanks for the input!
     
  11. Cygan

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    As suspected. After switching manually to RF A I had no major issues!

    Thank you all for your help.
     
  12. d4ddyo

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    889
    Likes Received:
    0
    awesome! How do you manually switch? and what range are you getting now?
     
  13. Cygan

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Keep pressing SOURCE. This will cycle through AV IN, Diversity, RF A and RF B. I left mine on RF A. Not sure how high I was as I don't have the display but tried to go pretty high and did not have a major problem. When I started to fly around it did show a little bit of degradation but nothing significant.

    Hope this helps.
     
  14. d4ddyo

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    889
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah. I'm going to mess around once I get my monitor back and see how i can get the best range. thanks!
     
  15. Cygan

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    No problem. Here is the frame grab from today.
     

    Attached Files: