Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

  1. Johan 84

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yesterday i flew with my phantom 4 when I got a signal lost. I immediately pressed the RTH button on the remote but it did not work. The I saw the green light went red on the remote. Lucky I found the drone via GPS tracking safely landed 700m away. When i checked the the flight record the home point was updated at the point where the signal was lost. Has this happened to anyone? This is the first time the aircraft has done this. In the past when I press RTH the aircraft comes home.
     
  2. Myerchinize

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    There is a setting to tell the drone what to do in the case of signal loss. Options are to Hover, land, or go home. You may have that setting to land. I set mine to go home in the case I am 2 miles away, it will come back. If you have it set to land, you would have to go find it.
     
  3. pomonabill220

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    56
    First, when you loose signal, no commands that you try and send to the AC are going to work. If you have RTH setup correctly before you fly, the craft should RTH when the signal is lost though, which it appears it did do.
     
    Myerchinize likes this.
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,116
    Likes Received:
    5,629
    Location:
    US
    Johan 84, the home point should never update on its own. If you upload your TXT flight log here and post a link back here, we can take a look at your log and help you figured out what happened.
     
  5. Johan 84

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Msinger thanks for the link. Here is the link to the flight data. At 8min 55sec the home point was updated and I was 700m away from the aircraft. I have a galaxy tab A that I use with the Phantom can this maybe be an issue?

    Phantom Log Viewer - PhantomHelp.com
     
  6. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,116
    Likes Received:
    5,629
    Location:
    US
    Your log shows the home point was updated about 20 seconds before the downlink was lost. Do you recall if you reset the home point at the top of the "Main Controller Settings" in DJI GO? That's the only place it can be manually reset after takeoff.
     
  7. John Locke

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,981
    Likes Received:
    1,122
    Location:
    Yorba Linda, CA
    I have heard of pilots mistakenly clicking the home point reset on the screen instead of RTH. I think the screen icon may be confusing. I rarely use RTH, but I always use the physical RTH button on the RC.
     
  8. Johan 84

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can not recall that I have reset the home point. But If thats the case then I understand what the problem is. If you reset the home point while in flight, is the new home point where the aircraft is, or where you are standing with the remote? I know there is 2 settings for the home point.
     
  9. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,116
    Likes Received:
    5,629
    Location:
    US
    It depends on which of the two settings you use. The home point can be set to either location.
     
  10. John Locke

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,981
    Likes Received:
    1,122
    Location:
    Yorba Linda, CA
    Does your smart device have GPS? If not you cannot set the homepoint to where you are standing. All homepoint resets will be where the craft is. Such as, if you have a wifi only iPad (no cellular support), you won't have the required GPS to reset homepoint where you are standing.

    You said you hit the RTH button on the remote. Do you remember touching the screen for anything during this event?
     
  11. Johan 84

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes the smart device has a GPS. After the aircraft lost signal and I hit the RTH button on the remote i did not touch the screen. But the green light on the remote went red. Witch indicates the aircraft is disconnected?
     
  12. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,116
    Likes Received:
    5,629
    Location:
    US
    Johan 84, we're all wondering if you reset the home point in the DJI GO app here:

    DJI-GO-Home-Point-Settings.png

    Are you confirming you did this, did not do this, or don't recall either way?