Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

RTH Questions

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by JohnFlight, Apr 14, 2013.

  1. JohnFlight

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does the RTH feature have to be setup in NAZA assistant first?

    And does it only work with GPS mode enabled?

    Thanks!
     
  2. TickTock

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2013
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    1
    No. And no.
     
  3. tanasit

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    2
    The RTH function comes ready. In fact, there is no where that you can set with NAZA assistant but the IOC that you must set because it came unchecked as default. But there are conditions that must be fulfilled before the RTH can work properly. First when you plug in the battery and during the "warm up" period, once the 6 or more satellites are detected, you will see the rapid GREEN indicating that the home position is locked. This is the spot where your Phantom will return to. Next during the course, all 6 or more satellites have to be locked in at all time or the RTH will NOT work. The GPS mode is not relevant simply because the RTH is activated when the Phantom lost the communication with the transmitter.

    As for the IOC:
    The CL works via the compass so no GPS required so no need to set the GPS mode.
    The HL required GPS mode. But both CL & HL require the home lock position recorded either 30 seconds during the warm (rapid GREEN) up as mentioned above or set the home lock position yourself as follows:

    To do a manual CL recording I toggle from off to CL 4 times

    To do a manual HL recording I toggle from CL to HL 4 times
     
  4. Gizmo3000

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1,859
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Sherman Oaks, CA
    ..and be sure to flip it back to the OFF position once you've done so!

    DJI doesn't make it very clear that RTH will kick in no matter what flying mode you're flying in.
     
  5. Denverwetbiker

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a way to set up RTH to kick in when the battery gets to a certain level?
     
  6. Eik

    Eik

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, if you ignore the red flashing warning the phatom will eventually just land whereever it is. (When 2nd stage warning is reached.)
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - RTH Questions Forum Date
Standard I have a few questions about RTH Phantom 3 Help Jan 6, 2017
RTH Question (and a few other basic questions) Standard/4k Discussion Dec 29, 2016
RTH questions Standard/4k Discussion Jun 25, 2016
P3S crashed due to RTH issue - now looking at P3A replacement - Questions on Lightbridge Pro/Adv Discussion Jan 6, 2016
After 3 weeks flying, a few questions on RTH and range. And PICS!! Pro/Adv Discussion Sep 22, 2015