Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

RTH question

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by Ceramicsguy1, Sep 24, 2016.

  1. Ceramicsguy1

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    i just got the phantom 3 this week and I wanted to know if you take it out to far and the signal is lost does it automatically return to home? Thanks
     
  2. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,112
    Likes Received:
    1,646
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Yes if you take it out of the range and it stays there for 3 secs, RTH will be triggered for list signal.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
  3. Ceramicsguy1

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks
     
  4. Ceramicsguy1

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    can you tell about what the distance the phantom 3 standard usually can go? I fly at a park usually and it's in the middle of a track of homes
     
  5. Erised

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2016
    Messages:
    796
    Likes Received:
    333
    Make sure that that you turn on (in your GO setting) if you lose signal to RTH.(default is on)
     
  6. John Locke

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    2,914
    Likes Received:
    1,101
    Location:
    Yorba Linda, CA
    Fyi, in the GO app at the top you'll see signal strength bars next to a radio icon. When you start losing bars you will know you are reaching the limit of the CONTROL SIGNAL. The bars next to the HD icon are the VIDEO SIGNAL. Typically you should lose the video signal first, however you may still have a good connection with the control signal, in which case RTH won't automatically enable. When you lose video, if you have a good control signal, try ascending 75' to regain the video link.