Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Advanced RTH not working with excellent GPS signal

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by jbadallas, May 24, 2015.

  1. jbadallas

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    12
    I have a P3 Advanced. Today was the second time I've flown it outdoors. I noticed the first time that the RTH function didn't work properly on either the app or on the RC. What the P3 would do is just land. On the app, I noticed the failsafe altitude keeps going back to zero. Today I was very deliberate on testing it. Again, the failsafe altitude kept going to zero although I was shooting for 40 meters. One time it appeared to hold. The first time I did the RTH, using the app, it just landed where it was at, maybe 60' away. It was only about 15' off the ground. The second time, it was about 80' off the ground a bit closer to the home position. Again, it didn't climb and was landing right where it was at in the air. That spot was in the middle of the street, and at the last second, I had to recover and move it over into my yard. Luckily by then it was about a foot off the ground and it did a propeller tumble in real soft ground.

    The home point was recorded before take off and I had a 16 satellite GPS lock. I used to own a Phantom FC40 and the RTH was a bailout mode for me because there were a few times I'd lose the signal by going too far.

    Has any one experienced this? Any recommendations? I'm in the process of contacting DJI. By the way, I also have the latest firmware, etc.
     
    AmosMoses likes this.
  2. AmosMoses

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    597
    Likes Received:
    161
    Location:
    Illinois
    I was testing the rth a bit myself today and noticed very similar behavior. If I initiated rth on the app it seemed to work right but using the button on the tx it would just start to land where it was. I didn't notice the rth resetting to 0 but that would make sense to what it was doing.
     
  3. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    You might try to be more than 20 meters away before you execute RTH. That has been discussed several times in the forum.
     
  4. jbadallas

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    12
    Ok. That's a possibility that I wasn't when I studied the telemetry. I have to wait to get to a larger pretty clear field. Everywhere is flooded right now. Thanks for the info.
     
  5. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,744
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Never had an issue with rth.