Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

RTH No longer working.

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Cadillac Bill, Jun 1, 2015.

  1. Cadillac Bill

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    8
    The Return To Home button on the RC has stopped working. When I press it, the P3 comes straight down and lands. Could I have done something in the Pilot app? Or is it more likely a problem with the hardware?

    It used to work.

    I have updated to the 1.9 firmware
     
    #1 Cadillac Bill, Jun 1, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2015
  2. skyhighdiver

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    211
    Location:
    South Dakota
    check in the app you have land set instead of rth
     
  3. VoicOfReason

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2014
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    129
    If it does turn out to be hardware, I've opened the controller up and there are these super thin ribbon cables that can (in theory) become disconnected. Perhaps an easy fix.
     
  4. Motorotor

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    23
    Hi Bill,

    I read/heard somewhere that if you are less than (I think) 60' away the rth will just land...

    Try being more than 20 meters away and test it again.

    EDIT: The<60' thing is listed as an Inspire feature in the DJI Release Notes o_O
     
    #4 Motorotor, Jun 1, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 1, 2015
    DrChris likes this.
  5. Cadillac Bill

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    8
    Where in the app do I find this? I looked in "Advanced Settings". Do I need to have the P3 and the RC powered up? I tried to do this with just the app.
     
  6. Motorotor

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    23
    What you are looking for is at 31:00

     
    Cadillac Bill likes this.
  7. Dadcat

    Joined:
    May 14, 2014
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Portland Area, Oregon
    P3 must be at least 20 meters (about 67 feet) from the home point for RTH to work. Should be documented in the manual but it's not.

    I tested this about 3 weeks ago and posted about it. If I initiated RTH with D: showing 20.5 meters it climbed to the set height.

    At 19.5 meters it descended. The voice in the iPad even said "Landing".

    I haven't checked this since the the latest firmware and app updates. Could have changed but it's awfully easy to test it.
     
    #7 Dadcat, Jun 1, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2015
    Cadillac Bill and Motorotor like this.
  8. Cadillac Bill

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    8
    Great Video! I think I got it. Waiting for daylight.

    One more question. How do we get the aircraft to stop saying "ATTIMODE"?
     
    #8 Cadillac Bill, Jun 2, 2015
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2015
    Motorotor likes this.
  9. RC Geeks

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    6
    Yep I agree, the RTH button will not work if you are near the home point, it will just land.
     
  10. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,745
    Likes Received:
    1,092
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Put it in GPS mode. If you are already in GPS mode, acquire some satellite locks.
     
  11. maher

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Drummondville, Québec, Canada
    Don't carry your P3 by grabbing it with a hand on the top central part. This may block the GPS antennae enough that the P3 won't be able to capture enough satellites to get a good GPS lock thus declaring that only ATTIMODE is available.

    Maher
     
  12. Apparition

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2014
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    324
    Location:
    USA
    Wouldn't the satellite reception come back as soon as you move your hand? Not like you are going to fly it with your hand in there.
     
  13. rmfa

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2015
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    61
    Yes, just like a cell phone or hand-held GPS device.
     
  14. Cadillac Bill

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    8
    The video is awesome as far as explaining a lot! Followed it carefully and the RTH button now works fine. The ATTIMODE is maybe when the GPS is not connecting like when I bring the P3 inside. But it just keeps saying "ATTIMODE" until I turn off the battery. No big deal, but annoying.