Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

RTH Meters of Feet?

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Forester, May 20, 2016.

  1. Forester

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2014
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    2
    On the go app, the Rth is in meters? I set it to feet but rth seems to be listed in meters.
     
  2. Phill2

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    46
    You should be able to choose metric or imperial in settings
     
  3. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,863
    Likes Received:
    5,557
    Location:
    US
    The RTH altitude is always in meters. There is no way to change it.
     
  4. jwt873

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    107
    Location:
    Woodlands, MB Canada
    Without looking, I'm pretty sure a few of the menu choices are in meters only even if you have selected Imperial. (Maximum altitude for instance).
     
  5. Phill2

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    46
    Well live and learn
    I had assumed that when you picked one or the other everything would be changed
    Must be confusing for you guys that work in imperial!
     
  6. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,863
    Likes Received:
    5,557
    Location:
    US
    You get used to it after a while. They've been in metric ever since the first version of DJI GO was released.
     
    Phill2 likes this.
  7. Phill2

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    46
    I just set mine to metric when I got it and never thought about it again
     
  8. mrcrane2u

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    183
    Location:
    sarasota
    That's how I lost my first one ,changed to Imperial and thought that rth was also Imperial and set it to 100 flew the bird our lost signal @2960 in .rth kicked in and never seen it again .later found out how to use flight records and it showed the bird coming home @ a altitude of 379 ft I wasn't looking up and cancelled rth ,well lets just say lesson learned
     
  9. Multicoptertec

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,088
    Likes Received:
    313
    Location:
    Apollo Beach, Florida
    Yea, bad programming. Select imperial units, but leave several settings in metric. SMH
     
    Exception likes this.
  10. matti

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    62
    Also I assumed metric/imperial preference set it for all prefs.

    ...BTW Mars Climate Orbiter was lost 1998 because there was a SW clash between non-SI vs SI units so the spacecraft encountered Mars on a trajectory that brought it too close to the planet, causing it to pass through the upper atmosphere and disintegrate.

    Mars Climate Orbiter - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia