Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

RTH in metric.

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by John MacNeill, Aug 9, 2015.

  1. John MacNeill

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2015
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    New Brunswick
    My preferred unit of measurement is imperial but the RTH is only in metric. Why?
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,863
    Likes Received:
    5,558
    Location:
    US
    It's a bug.
     
  3. John MacNeill

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2015
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    New Brunswick
    That was quick. Do you know if it is an identified and acknowledged as a bug by DJI.
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,863
    Likes Received:
    5,558
    Location:
    US
    I don't know. It's been like that since the P3 was released.
     
  5. John MacNeill

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2015
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    New Brunswick
    I'm thinking that maybe the RTH is considered a safety function and they decided to fix the unit of measurement as metric to be consistent when it comes to safty issues.
     
  6. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,722
    Likes Received:
    3,440
    No .. it's just a bug
     
  7. John MacNeill

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2015
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    New Brunswick
    I'll take your word for it. Any thoughts as to when the fix will be in. Not a top priority I guess
     
  8. GeoMike

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northborough, MA
    I just bought a Phantom 3 5 days ago. Te RTH is still like this, displaying metric only. DOes anyone know if there have been any fixes since the August posts above?
     
  9. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,863
    Likes Received:
    5,558
    Location:
    US
    This has not been fixed.
     
  10. ehazard_drone

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    It resets to the default of 30m after upgrading F/W too.. remember to check it before each flight.
     
  11. spindrift

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2015
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Canada
    Move to Canada.:D
     
  12. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,107
    Likes Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    It looks this bug has a very low priority to fix.

    We all know how important is the radar but it's so tiny on a side. I gave a suggestion to tap and increase its size but all went down the drain. Obviously low priority item for DJI.
     
  13. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,107
    Likes Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Just by crossing borders, feel for "feet" doesn't vanish :)
     
  14. shockwave199

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    405
    It may be a bug but it remains a fact that RTH is in meters, not feet. Keep that in mind when calculating your RTH height. If you think that you're inputting 300 feet for RTH height, be prepared to watch your phantom go extremely high for RTH!
     
  15. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,107
    Likes Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Problem is I think first of feet, convert it into meters and use.
     
  16. jimerb

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    37
    My RTH height is like 600+ feet cause I put 200 in and haven't changed it yet.
     
  17. shockwave199

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,066
    Likes Received:
    405
    I'm cautious about the RTH height. I generally keep it at 130'. Climbing takes a lot of battery power and if you're low and then go into RTH, you're asking for trouble making the bird climb really high, just because. If needed, it's one thing. But just to have it climb super high when it's not necessary can cause problems if you're not careful.
     
  18. Boots

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    High Desert

    Like they say...
    Give them 2.54 centimeters and they'll take 1.609 kilometers :)