Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

RTH Altitude

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by tonyt76, Dec 3, 2015.

  1. tonyt76

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    81
    Hey guys,

    What is a good RTH Altitude so that the Phantom does not hit anything when returning to home?

    Thanks!
     
  2. GreggC

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2015
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    71
    Location:
    Rio Rancho NM
    I alter the RTH altitude depending on where I fly, when I fly from my property I set it at 30 meters, there is nothing in my flight radius including ground rise that is over 30 meters.
    When I fly elsewhere I adjust accordingly.
     
  3. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,782
    Likes Received:
    5,530
    Location:
    US
    I always guesstimate the tallest obstacle and add 50 ft.
     
  4. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,695
    Likes Received:
    3,425
    20 metres above whatever obstacles are in your flying area
    15 metre trees = 35m RTH
    1 metre grassland = 20m RTH
    There's no need to go very high in RTH.
    It will take extra battery and time to climb high and even more for the descent.
    In a low battery situation you don't want to waste whatever battery life you have.
     
  5. mikep2323

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2015
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    57
    Good tip,thanks I usually go overboard with the height. I'm going to lower it a little.
     
  6. RoyVa

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    2,246
    Likes Received:
    449
    Location:
    Virginia
    To clear high tension power lines you need 150ft. Cell towers can be higher at 175 so that means 200 ft. Clears all.
     
  7. Roberto Martuscelli

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    3
    Now the concept RTH altitudes is enough clear, except if there are any contraindications to set an high altitude, i.e. 250 or 300 meters, a part the one of the consumption of battery for reach this altitude in safeRTH, as I live in a mountain city where a building of 10 floor can be higher than a building of 20 floor in a different city point, the center of the city is at 1578 Mt of altitude, but there are points in the city that reach 1680/1700 meters or more, so I probably will set the RTH altitude at 250 or better 300mt. to be absolutely sure.