Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

RTH ALTITUDE

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by LouisO, Jul 25, 2015.

  1. LouisO

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Before flight I go to the pilot App and set the RTH Altitude to 30m. (Advanced-Failsafe) I then go to set home point and a message comes up saying it will return to this point at a min altitude of 0.0. I wasn't sure if this was an error so I tested and the Phantom 3 and after take off, flew to about 10 meters and about 40 feet away and pressed RTH. the P3P immediately started to descend to 0 ft. Hard landing but ok.
    P3P was all in green and flies fine, but I have never been able to get the RTH altitude to work
    P3P firmware 1.2.6, latest iOS app
     
  2. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,763
    Likes Received:
    3,470
    Fly your Phantom more than 20 metres away and try again.
    Within 20 metres of home, it will just descend rather than RTH.
     
  3. RoyVa

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    2,246
    Likes Received:
    449
    Location:
    Virginia
    Be sure the RTH height will clear all obstacles such as trees, buildings, cell towers, high tension wire towers too.
     
  4. LouisO

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    The RTH altitude doesn't register in the P3P. After I push the RTH ( before swiping to acknowledge) the message says it will return at 0.0 altitude. And proceeds to descend where it is,
    I have the same results when flying greater distances
     
  5. RoyVa

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    2,246
    Likes Received:
    449
    Location:
    Virginia
    Are you setting the RTH in the settings with everything powered up? It should take the setting and save it then.
     
  6. taroh

    Joined:
    May 4, 2015
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Yokohama, Japan/Taichung, Taiwan
    It should be (?) Because RTH is invoked not only by manual, but also by disconnecting with the RC. And items which cannot set whil offlinE (P3 nor RC off) seems to stored in aircraft.
     
  7. Rothgarr

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    95
    Location:
    Connecticut
    My RTH altitude never "keeps". Each time I start everything up it's always set back to zero. I also have my general settings set to display imperial but the RTH label shows meters...
     
  8. mphsjeep

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    16
    Subscribed.....having the same issue.
     
  9. LouisO

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    RoyVa - I have everything powered & connected, this is right before I take off.
     
  10. RoyVa

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2015
    Messages:
    2,246
    Likes Received:
    449
    Location:
    Virginia
    Not sure why but after reviewing the manual it indicates the RTH altitude must be set before each flight. If that's the case it's say the RTH altitude is not save or retained and must be done each time.... Why DJI?
     
  11. mphsjeep

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2015
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    16
    Mine is now saving....go figure.
     
  12. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    +1