Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional RTH Altitude setting

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by AmirChar, Mar 31, 2016.

  1. AmirChar

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Redmond Washington
    I have a P3P and have it updated with all the latest firmware updates. Yesterday I noticed the RTH was set at 30 meters, which with all the tall trees around me is not high enough. I can change it (changed it to 50), but when I close out the window and go back in, it is back at 30 meters. I have everything turned on and connected, and in fact I can and did change my maximum altitude which does NOT revert back to the original setting.

    I see some posts from a year ago where some people experienced this, but noting recent... Thoughts or suggestions are appreciated.
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    24,745
    Likes Received:
    7,516
    Location:
    Harrisburg, PA (US)
    Try pressing enter on your mobile device after changing that value.
     
    eaglegoaltender likes this.
  3. eaglegoaltender

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    842
    Likes Received:
    336
    Yup - that does work, just did it yesterday after experiencing the same thing as to RTH altitude.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - RTH Altitude setting Forum Date
RTH altitude setting only appears as metric Phantom 4 Discussion Dec 22, 2016
Disconcerting Situation When Setting RTH Altitude General Discussion Oct 1, 2016
Failsafe/RTH Altitude Setting in Litchi for IOS Pro/Adv Discussion Mar 12, 2016
RTH Altitude setting Pro/Adv Discussion Jan 10, 2016
Ground Station RTH Altitude Settings Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion Dec 20, 2015