Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

RTH Alt. reading

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by Gearbox, Sep 18, 2016.

  1. Gearbox

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    North Florida
    This may be a dumb question , but if I have my measurements set on IMPERIAL , is my RTH Alt. still in Meters ? Or is it in Feet ?
     
  2. rockydog

    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    876
    Likes Received:
    245
    Location:
    London UK
    RTH is always in metres, even when everything else is set to Imperial.
     
  3. Gearbox

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    North Florida
    I kinda figured that , I just wanted to make sure . Thanks , I will keep my RTH Alt. set where it is .
     
  4. WilliamM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    768
    Likes Received:
    207
    Location:
    Lancaster, Pa.
    If it's set to Imperial only the display data is in Imperial. All of the app setting stay in meters I believe, RTH altitude, max altitude and max distance (if on).
     
  5. WilliamM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    768
    Likes Received:
    207
    Location:
    Lancaster, Pa.
    If you mean the default. I'd change it, as the default is 20m (65'). I know the trees in Fl aren't the tallest, but I'm sure there's some over 65' tall.
     
  6. Gearbox

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    North Florida
    I'm set at 50m , so that would be around 164' , if that 50 is in meter's.
     
  7. L3thalB3ard

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    43
    120M I take no chances


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
  8. Biggle

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2016
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    25
    I figure if a RTH is triggered by a weak battery then 120M is asking a lot - and wind up there may be considerably different, and even in a different direction, than where you were flying.

    As such I set mine at 80 meters, as I know it can take a surprisingly long time descending from 120.
     
  9. L3thalB3ard

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2016
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    43
    I don't push my battery, RTH for me usually triggers as a loss of signal.


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
  10. Gearbox

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    North Florida
    The only structure I have around me is a Cell Tower & I don't even fly that way , so not worried about the craft RTH coming back that way, unless it flies by itself past me to the Tower . I'm well above any of the Pine Tree's or single story homes in my area , so 164' is plenty & I can still see my Drone . I'm not one that is trying to break distance records.
     
  11. WilliamM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    768
    Likes Received:
    207
    Location:
    Lancaster, Pa.
    Same here, have it set to 50m. That will clear most tall trees, even if on a small incline.