Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Returning to Home higher than 20m

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by robininni, Jun 14, 2014.

  1. robininni

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2014
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've read several posts about how you can get the Phantom to return to home at a height above 20 m (in case you were lower than this when return to home was activated). I read that if you redo your home point when you are say 150 feet in the air, the Phantom will return at about 215 feet (150 ft + 20 m) because it wants to be at an altitude of at least your home point plus 20 m. However, I have found this to not work. I'm using a fully updated Phantom 2 Vision+ and it doesn't seem to matter at what altitude I set a home point, if I am below 20 m, it will only rise up to 20m and then return home. Anyone else found this to be true? From these results I gather Home point doesn't consider altitude, only location.
     
  2. AnselA

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    896
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Declination +8° 11'
  3. skyhighdiver

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    211
    Location:
    South Dakota
    ok so got my weather to be nice today and put this to the test
    I had home lock flew 50ft away and 50 ft up did RTH Phantom went to 66ft came back landed
    I then took of went out 50ft went up to 100ft set new home point got flashes as verification
    then flew back over old home point came down to 50 ft did RTH and it went up to 66 ft landed at new home point

    I then went up to 100 ft over old home point Did rth and it stayed at 100 ft landed at new home point


    So I then retried all test to make sure as was right


    Outcome is as manual states

    if below 66 ft and RTH in Activated it will go to 66 ft and come home
    if above 66ft it will stay whatever height its at and come home

    if you reset home point in flight it will go to 66ft above original take of height and come home to new home point
    However you can not set home point in flight at 100ft then think it will go to 166ft this is not the case it will fly to new home point but will be at 66ft above your take off from ground :?
     
  4. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    421
    Location:
    North York Moors
    Not my experience with phantom 1 and PV2+
    They will both RTH at 20m above the height of a reset homepoint.
     
  5. robininni

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2014
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    So were people who claimed otherwise drunk? How could they think it was climbing to a height higher than 20m? They can look at their phone and tell. How stupid. When I first heard about this 'feature' I was excited but then couldn't duplicate it myself. What a let down.
     
  6. AnselA

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    896
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Declination +8° 11'
    robininni, skyhighdiver and 4wd, which firmware versions you have?
     
  7. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    421
    Location:
    North York Moors
    3.04
    I reset it by toggling between courselock and homelock.
    You can also do it by going all the way from top to bottom.
    Could that account for it?

    The only thing I can think is that it isn't *that* easy to be sure it has reset the homepoint, as you can't easily see the rapid green flashing.
     
  8. AnselA

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    896
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Declination +8° 11'
    I have reset home in a new location and then initiated RTH, it's easy to verify it returns to the new location. But the reset height has no effect. Firmware v2.0
     
  9. robininni

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2014
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0

    I am using firmware 3.04.

    You can look at your phone camera app and if you successfully reset the home location, the distance away number should be near zero now.

    On a side note, if in Naza mode, you don't have to do the 5+ times full up and down S2 switching to get a new home location?
     
  10. Dirty Bird

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD - USA
    I am running 3.00 in NAZA mode. Just did this today. Got lock, took off, climbed straight up to 100'. Manually reset Home via S2 @ 100' altitude. (watch for the rapid green flashes confirming Home Point has been reset). Dropped altitude to 10' and flew a couple hundred feet away. Manually triggered Failsafe via S1. Phantom climbed to 165', returned to Home Point, and began descent.
     
  11. robininni

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2014
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    So then it either doesn't work in firmware 3.04 (and did in 3.00) or it only works in Naza mode?? Can you try it in Phantom mode, DirtyBird?
     
  12. Dirty Bird

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD - USA
    I am in NAZA mode and don't want to plug into the Assistant for fear of forced updates. My bird is flying really sweet and I don't want to change a thing. When you forced a Home Reset in Phantom mode, did you get the rapid green flashes? Note, you have to toggle S2 FULLY position 1-3. If you only do positions 1-2, you will get the rapid flash but it resets your home heading.
     
  13. ToThePoint

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2014
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Antwerp, Belgium
    Sorry i am confused. You don't plug it in due to unexpected updates ?
    As far my experience goes to get in to naza you have to plug it in. And a update only happens when you confirm that the birds has to be updated by clicking on a box to approve it.
    Whats going to happen when for some reason you have to calibrate stuff ?
    I check regularly the compass due to the alteration i made on the bird, its 1250 here.
    No intentions meant Dirty bird, just a state of my deluded mind here.
     
  14. ToThePoint

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2014
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Antwerp, Belgium
    Good point !!!
     
  15. robininni

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2014
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, when I reset the home position I did see the flashing green lights. I reset it to about 100 feet altitude. Anyway, maybe I'll switch to Naza mode and try it. If you say it works, than that is the only variable: Phantom (doesn't work) or Naza (does work).
     
  16. Dirty Bird

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD - USA
    Amen, brother! Always stay higher than anything you may have to fly over in case Failsafe is activated, or reset your Home Point at a sufficient altitude so you will clear any objects.
     
  17. Dirty Bird

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD - USA
    Its OK no offense taken. People are reporting that some updates are forced upon you when you connect the Phantom to the Assistant, WITHOUT requesting confirmation. I don't want DJI "forcing" anything down my throat without me explicitly authorizing the update, especially when some of the updates appear to be non-reversible. My bird was calibrated & changed to NAZA mode the day I received her...before she even flew, in fact. It was the first thing I did after I unpacked the box! She flies perfectly, and there has never been a reason for me to reattach to the Assistant. Some of the "improvements" I don't even want, like the reduced 2 m/s descent speed introduced with 3.02. Too damned slow! I'm of the mind if its working, leave it alone. If an update comes out that has something of interest, then I will consider updating. But it will be on MY terms, and MY decision. I'd also like to make sure I can get back to where I was in case I don't like what they changed.

    If I have to calibrate, I will pull the ethernet cable before running the Assistant and attaching the Phantom so I don't get an update stuffed down my throat.
     
  18. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    421
    Location:
    North York Moors
    Just double checked it does go higher from revised homepoint in 3.04, as I wasn't certain I tested it since being on 3.02 - did indeed still go from about 60 feet to 127 feet after initiating failsafe.