Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Returned 3D, trying to get a version 1

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal' started by mrand, May 19, 2014.

  1. mrand

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    I called B&H today as I had to return my H3-3D gimbal I got as it was toast. Knowing that there are 2 versions, I asked them to try and send me a version 1 (without the ribbon). We'll see what I get on Wednesday. The boxes are labeled so if they had one I'm sure they will send that one. I just like the connection better. Fingers crossed.
     
  2. mrand

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    I received my new gimbal from B&H and it was a version 1 :)

    So far, everything has updates fine and it appears to work great. x1 channel didn't need to be calibrated. Everything is updated and I hope to take it ona night flight tonight. Fingers crossed :)
     
  3. poostik

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2014
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    update on your flight?

    curious as to what firmware you're running.
     
  4. wkf94025

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    St. Helena, CA
    I received a v1.1 H3-3D from them last week, called them yesterday asking to return it for a v1.0, and they said:
    1) you really want v1.1 for all the future product compatibilities coming (yeah right)
    2) we're out of v1.0 anyway
    3) more [flimsy] cables coming next week, so don't worry if the only one we sent you breaks

    Wonderful...

    Kelly
     
  5. mrand

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2014
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Latest firmware and it all seems great except after 3 good flights, my FPV flickers on the monitor. It looks great, goes black, then looks great and then goes black. Very odd. Not running the interference board so could that be the issue.
     
  6. Kelso Kubat

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2013
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Frisco, CO
    i think DJI didn't have the patents.
    i have version 1 and am glad i got mine when i did.
    the **** is that ribbon ****? i think they want it to break so you're fuct and have to buy a new one. :shock:
     
  7. CactusJackSlade

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    114
    Can someone post a photo??? What are you talking about? There is literally a cable coming out of the USB port where the SD card??

    I thought I had the latest version... all is internal like the 2D ?? I guess I have v1?
     
  8. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    This is what the latest version looks like, you'll note there's no plug on the backplate like before, now there's just the flimsy little ribbon cable holding a USB connector to go in the port on the side of the camera:

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    My guess is that the big plug on the older models (including 2D) had been identified as the source of some problems with the 3D (such as the ones that led to the introduction of the interference board), and this is their way around that.
     
  9. Jaybee

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Bristol UK
    I don't think that is the case. I heard DJI were having problems sourcing a consistent supplier for the proprietary GoPro backplug system, and that possibly they didn't hold a license to utilise it too. Of course, this is all second hand info as DJI are pretty non-transparent regarding publicising these things.

    Another reason may be to keep production costs down in terms of Lightbridge/3D owners, i.e, not having to produce two versions of the 3D, although apparently people are reporting the backplug system works fine with Lightbridge so not sure this is a legitimate reason for switching to the flimsy ribbon cable solution.

    Either way, lots of v1 owners report their 3D's work just fine. Personally, I had serious interference issues with my v1.1 before sending it back and getting a refund. Before I did so, I tested the 2D backplug mod on the v1.1 and it actually eliminated the audio interference I was getting using the standard v1.1 USB system.
     
  10. wkf94025

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    St. Helena, CA
    Jaybee,

    Can you describe the nature of the interference you were having with the v1.1 gimbal? Or point me to a post that does so? I have a broken+repaired v1.0 that isn't quite 100% in its behavior (crash due to TBE), a new v1.1, a functional 2D, and a bin parts 2D. Trying to decide what to do here in Franken-gimbal's lab.

    I am also seeing less flight control range on my new P2 + v1.1 gimbal + IRC 600mW vTx than I am on my older P2 + v1.0 gimbal + IRC 250mW vTx. Haven't yet started shuffling the components to determine the source of signal degradation.

    Kelly
     
  11. Jaybee

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2013
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Bristol UK
    Sure Kelly, have a look at my video linked in this post and this post for my 2D mod findings.

    I documented my experience with it all in that same thread.
     
  12. CactusJackSlade

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    600
    Likes Received:
    114
    WOW!

    So much for a "clean" setup.... I'm glad I have the version I do. I'm sorry, but what BS, I would be pissed.... and now I'm worried because I want to install one on my Action Drone AD-1... this is disappointing...
     
  13. TexasHighDef

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    All I can tell you is I went ahead and Franken-gimbaled mine with a 2D plug on my 3D v2 and it is working fine.
     
  14. TexasHighDef

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    A cable is one thing and a ribbon is something else...
     
  15. wkf94025

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    St. Helena, CA
    Glad to hear! That surgery is now on my growing Phantom to do list.

    Kelly
     
  16. TexasHighDef

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just make sure you flip the little black bar on the white ribbon connector up and it should go smooth for you.
     
  17. telecam

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    5
    I also received the new H3-3D version 1.1 Gimbal from BH and really not crazy about it. The cable arrangement is really flimsy especially the connection to the GoPro side mini-USB. That led me to ask, what are the advantages of the new gimbal version?
     
  18. rEvoPilot

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have this version too, and I broke the connector right away. Using an old usb cable style connection now, and have the ribbon tucked away. On another note, my gimbal is odd in that with my Hero3+ I have to tape a nickel to the top of the camera in order for it to work properly. It took me quite some time to discover this. Wonder if there is another way to fix it? Otherwise it reaches the limits of up or down and just jars or bounces the camera. With the nickel the gimbal works awesome.
     
  19. BMEWS

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2014
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire UK
    Sounds like your gimbal isn't balanced. These are supposedly balanced in the factory. Might be worth a chat with your supplier.

    Bmews
     
  20. rEvoPilot

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oddly enough it works fine with a Hero3 - I am wondering if the reduced weight of the Hero3+ has something to do with this. The nickel seems to work when placed anywhere along the top of the camera. The performance difference is profound. I went from unusable to working perfectly. I am going to take this up with the company that I got it from, although I am pretty sure they are slammed with ZenMuse returns at the moment, I might as well get in line. In the mean time I will refer to my Phantom as "The Flying Nickel"