Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

return to home

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Hecto, Jan 14, 2016.

  1. Hecto

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Okay last newbie Question of the day. How do I change the return to home height?
     
  2. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,750
    Likes Received:
    3,462
    In your app .. go to MC settings ... Advanced Settings:
    [​IMG]
    Click on Failsafe Mode and go here:
    Note ... the RTH height setting is in METRES and you must be connected to your Phantom because the setting is stored in the Phantom rather than the app.
    [​IMG]
     
  3. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,029
    Likes Received:
    5,602
    Location:
    US
    Don't forget to set this after installing new firmware. It always gets reset.
     
  4. Hecto

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks people! I got it!
     
  5. G.W. Hungerford

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    4
    Msinger thanks for that; I set it and would not have checked it after a firmware update, you may have saved my phantom
     
    msinger likes this.