Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

return to home altitude

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by boxer82003, Dec 4, 2015.

  1. boxer82003

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    What do you all recommend?
     
  2. druss2001

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    10
    High enough to go over any obstacles between the current phantom location and the home point, then add 25'-50' to avoid obstacles higher than what you estimated. For me, I have mine set to 150' to make certain I avoid the trees.
     
    Pharm likes this.
  3. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,759
    Likes Received:
    3,468
    Hard to make any recommendation since no-one knows where you're flying.
    There's no one-size-fits-all height. You should adjust to suit where you fly.
    RTH Altitude | DJI Phantom Forum
     
    Pharm likes this.
  4. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    1,365
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta
    Set mine to 50m hopefully higher than many flocks or singlets.

    RedHotPoker
     
  5. GadgetGuy

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4,476
    Likes Received:
    1,296
    Make sure you also add in the increase in altitude necessary if flying uphill! I often fly to a mountain top which is 750 feet above my launch point. RTH altitude when flying there has to be over 1,000 feet!
     
  6. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,073
    Likes Received:
    5,619
    Location:
    US
    I recommend you check it before each flight and reset it in each new location. I always add ~50 ft to whatever I think the tallest obstacle is in the area. Higher is better than too low. And, keep in mind that you could hit unforeseen obstacles if your Phantom happens to fly away (not likely, but possible) since it'll be flying further than you expected.
     
  7. Wacker2611

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2015
    Messages:
    444
    Likes Received:
    164
    70 metres or me, permanently.
     
  8. Mark The Droner

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    4,026
    Likes Received:
    1,176
    Location:
    Brookeville, MD, USA
    My RTH height is set at 180 ft. The trees around here are max height 120 feet. No structures higher nearby, but we have lots of hills.
     
  9. GadgetGuy

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4,476
    Likes Received:
    1,296
    It's also highly advisable to top off your battery to 100% just before each flight to have enough battery power, in case RTH is activated, to not only ascend to your safety altitude, but also deal with any headwinds that increase with altitude, and still have time to descend at your chosen RTH point, before it auto descends randomly, wherever it happens to be, when it reaches 10% remaining battery power.:oops:
     
  10. Dirby

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2014
    Messages:
    823
    Likes Received:
    128
    Location:
    Dothan Al
    i have mine set at 100 meeters.
    thst is 320 feet
     
  11. moswissa

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    33
    Location:
    Los angeles
    200ft because im paranoid
     
  12. Roberto Martuscelli

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi to all, the altitude set for the return to home (failsafe) is relative or absolute?

    I mean if have a sense if I set 150 Mt. when I live at 1520 Mt. of altitude, I hope that the altitude set on the app is relative, this mean 150Mt. higher than the point where I am and where the aircraft was taking off, but have fear to discover if I'm right or not.
     
  13. CThruU

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    West Virginia
    It is measured from ground level at takeoff point.
     
    Roberto Martuscelli likes this.
  14. GadgetGuy

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4,476
    Likes Received:
    1,296
    Aircraft has no way to measure absolute altitude. It can only measure relative altitude, so no fear! :cool:
     
    Roberto Martuscelli likes this.
  15. Rothgarr

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    95
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Anyone else have the issue where every time they stat up their Phantom the RTH altitude resets to the default altitude?
     
  16. Mark The Droner

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    4,026
    Likes Received:
    1,176
    Location:
    Brookeville, MD, USA
    No. What AC do you have? How exactly do you set your RTH altitude? Please be specific.
     
  17. matti

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2016
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    62
    An AC FW update resets RTH to only 30m.

    That is too low and I must always remember set it to at least 40m (the tallest trees in my flat neighborhood are 34m).
     
  18. Roberto Martuscelli

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    3
    Thanks friend
     
    GadgetGuy likes this.
  19. Multicoptertec

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,119
    Likes Received:
    316
    Location:
    Apollo Beach, Florida
    Don't forget that the RTH altitude you see in the GO app while disconnected is not what is stored in your copter.
     
    Roberto Martuscelli likes this.
  20. Roberto Martuscelli

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    3
    Will keep in mind, thanks alot
     
    GadgetGuy likes this.