Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Return to Home Altitude

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by Magnum44, Oct 12, 2015.

  1. Magnum44

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Been trying to set the Failsafe return to home altitude.... the box shows a range of 20-500... I set it at 50m, and it accepts it, then immediately changes it to 0. No matter what value I put in the box, it seems to not want to take it, and changes it back to a 0. Obviously, 0 is pretty scary - what do I have to do to have the app accept the value I put in?
     
  2. robsquad

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2014
    Messages:
    962
    Likes Received:
    422
    Location:
    Wolverhampton, UK
    press enter for a p2
     
  3. Magnum44

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is a P3 standard.....
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,850
    Likes Received:
    5,552
    Location:
    US
    Make sure the DJI GO app is connected to your Phantom. If it's not connected, the setting cannot be saved.
     
  5. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,627
    Likes Received:
    363
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Are you connected to the bird when you change it?

    Update: To late, I don't see where to delete my post.
     
  6. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,632
    Likes Received:
    5,696
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    Rod just ta show ya when I make a post the delete option is in the bottom of it IMG_1560.PNG You click that and you will see this IMG_1561.PNG
    Put in whatever and hit delete and it's gone. If someone post under you though you can't delete your post .
    Just so you would know :)
     
  7. Magnum44

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks guys for the responses - I've tried it both ways (I think)... will connect it and try it again. Supposedly, if it "takes", the value I put in should be saved, and remain the value, until I change it again, right?
     
  8. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,632
    Likes Received:
    5,696
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
  9. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,627
    Likes Received:
    363
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Yep, its Monday, I guess there is no delete button when you are editing.:rolleyes:

    I check the RTH before I fly, I do like it is displayed when the motors start.
     
    dirkclod likes this.