Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Result of powering gimbal with no load

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Help' started by parsonsm, Feb 3, 2015.

  1. parsonsm

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, I powered up my CNBC brushless gimbal by accident without the camera in it. Now it is not acting right. Anyone know if these can be reset or what I can do to fix?
     
  2. PhantomFanatic

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,143
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    USA, GA
    I want to help you, but I don't know anything about that gimbal. Sorry. :)
     
  3. parsonsm

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I meant to say it was a CNC gimbal. Regardless, I have heard that you should not power it up without a load but am not sure if the results are reversible.
     
  4. PhantomFanatic

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014
    Messages:
    1,143
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    USA, GA
    Actually, I wasn't aware of that. It has me wondering exactly how it could damage a gimbal by doing that and I'm drawing a blank.
     
  5. Built Drones

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2014
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    76
    Location:
    Jacksonville, FL
    It's best to not power up a gimbal without a load on it, as the settings are all calibrated to deal with the resistance created by that load. When powered up by itself, it may bang itself out of calibration while it pings against it's endpoints trying to find the resistance you originally told it was there. I would try putting your camera on, and running the calibration sequence through your setup software, see if that helps.
    -KC