Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Resetting home point

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by artbrana, Jul 17, 2014.

  1. artbrana

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2014
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys, ive tried to reset my home point location with the s2 switch flipping 5-10 times and i see no changes in lights or anything, how can i be sure that the home loation has changed successfully?
     
  2. Geoelectro

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2014
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Houston Tx.
    I've not tried this myself but it may show in the little tracker on the screen. In other words it would be out of the center, say out front, then changing home point should put it back in the center where it is.

    Geo
     
  3. npalen

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Kansas
    I wondered about this also as it doesn't seem to reset the distance and altitude readouts on the screen. Never thought to look at the radar.
     
  4. Geoelectro

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2014
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Houston Tx.
    Doesn't sound like the home point is getting reset.

    Geo
     
  5. samd012

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2014
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    4
    Your back green lights should flash quickly about 10-15 times when it completes
     
  6. npalen

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Kansas
    I was getting the quick flashes of green so assumed the home was being reset. I will play with it some more and see what's going on.
     
  7. Phantom Phixer

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    after the 5th flip of the X2 switch, the LED (the ESC LEDs if P2, main LED adjacent to battery door if P1) will give a solid yellow light prompting you to do a compass calibration. hope this helps! :)
     
  8. Phantom Phixer

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    note*** after compass calibration the home location will be reset!
     
  9. Double-D

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2014
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Land Down Under
    I had a total brain fart yesterday.
    I wasn't happy with where I was launching from and where home point was set so I moved my bird leaving it on and tried to reset home point numerous times but got flashing and solid yellow. Gave up and tried again while in the air with the same result. So I flew and got the shot I was after.
    Later while thinking about it, I realized i was flicking S1 and initiating compass cal ;)
     
  10. npalen

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Kansas
    Did some more testing today of resetting home point running the Vision App with 3.04 firmware. Resetting the home point does not change the altitude home point but it does, of course, reset the horizontal home point. I was, however, at only about 30 ft altitude when resetting home and maybe the bird has to be above the RTH (Return To Home) altitude in order to get a reset.
     
  11. happydays

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,845
    Likes Received:
    655
    Location:
    Warrenpoint, Ireland
    You ARE flicking the LEFT switch, aren't you?
     
  12. npalen

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Kansas
    Yes, left switch and getting quick greens and the distance readout resets to "zero" to reflect new home. No change in altitude readout.
     
  13. DBS

    DBS

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    163
    Location:
    Ft. Pierce, Florida
    Nope... If you are seeing yellow lights for compass calibration.... you are flipping the wrong switch... that would be S1 (right hand)... The other switch (S2 left hand) simply remarks your home position without all the hassle so you can do it in the air or whenever you want.
     
  14. gr8pics

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2014
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    2
    Same here, no response on left switch, at all...
     
  15. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    421
    Location:
    North York Moors
    You have to do it pretty much as quickly as you can.
    I doubt it's possible to do it too quickly.
    Also it definitely does reset the altitude at the same time.

    It's easier to reset it by toggling between course and home rather than all the way up and down.
    If you toggle between top and course lock it resets the course lock which is also useful for some video work.
     
  16. npalen

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Kansas
    Which version of the firmware are you running?
    I'm definitely not getting a reset on altitude when resetting home. Distance resets but not altitude.
     
  17. Phantom Phixer

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    a solid yellow light means you have to do a compass calibration, which is picking up your craft and horizontally spinning it 360 degrees, then turning it vertically and spinning 360 degrees again to get a GPS lock on a home position. you cannot do this in the air and i would not recommend you fly without doing this. what type of Transmitter do you have because on a Futaba its X2 I believe it's S1 for a DJI OEM Transmitter.