Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Replaced camera no vision helppp

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by recon1, Sep 21, 2014.

  1. recon1

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Had a crash recently that still has me looking for pieces of the camera. Everything else works fine. I ordered a replacement and installed it. The light on unit is green. Gimbal moves like it should, and will take and save pics on the sd card if you push button manually on unit. The app does show the extender battery life but that's its. Extender and camera obviously not talking. Have tried binding and even manually entering the mac address but with no luck. Tried a buddies extender no luck. Mine worked for his. Don't know what else to do except stay on the phone for an hour tomorrow and send it off. Any suggestions before then??

    thanks
     
  2. srandall25

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    4
    When you binded the extender, did you use the QR code off the original phantom box?
     
  3. recon1

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes tried several times. Is that qr code for the phantom or for the old camera/gimbal. Shouldn't the new camera have come with a new qr code. This is still new to me just trying to get my brain around it
     
  4. srandall25

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2014
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    4
    Good question.. not sure... did it say the binding was successful ?
     
  5. recon1

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Each time it says binding successful. The app will stop saying connection lost and will be just a black screen. But will not allow me to function the tilt or do anything else.
     
  6. recon1

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    The other thing that is puzzling is the vison app only shows its current update. Nothing for the camera
     
  7. 4wd

    4wd

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2014
    Messages:
    2,532
    Likes Received:
    421
    Location:
    North York Moors
    The QR code is associated with the internal wifi module not the camera, you can swap out the camera without need to rebind.
    When you do the rebind don't forget to tap the 'OK' tick top right after it finds it.
     
  8. Mako79

    Joined:
    May 16, 2014
    Messages:
    3,410
    Likes Received:
    567
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    Camera does not need re binding.
    Just plug and play.
    There are 3 flat cables from the phantom to the camera gimbal board. 1 is a clip in. Inspect the clip in as I think it has dislodged.
    Use some tweezers and move them around or push them in tighter.
     
  9. recon1

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks will try this afternoon and will let you know results
     
  10. ilovecoffee

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2014
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    17
    Yeah when I replaced mine it was plug and play...No binding necessary.
     
  11. recon1

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    No luck with connections. I am going to open it up to see if there is any visual damage inside. Does anyone know what each group of wires going to camera control
     
  12. recon1

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good and bad news.
    Good I know what's wrong now
    Bad it will cost 200
    The Wifi Module Was Damaged In The Crash. The connector on the 2 boards inside broke completely off.