Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Repeater not connecting

Discussion in 'Phantom FC40 Discussion' started by Cajvol94, Jul 25, 2014.

  1. Cajvol94

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm able to set up the TP link 703n repeater and created another wifi name just changing the last letter in the FC40_####. My iPhone connects to the repeater that's linked to the fc40 camera but when I pull up the app with the repeaters name I get "connection failed to fc40" and also a prompt that asks for a password with the option to "cancel" or "ok". Confused as I don't even have a password set up? Why does that pop up? Anyhow weather I choose to "cancel" or hit "ok" in both cases it just causes the app to close and goes to my iPhones home screen.
    I even spent 3+hrs on the phone with Wifi Expert which is where I purchased it and no luck. We both now are scratching out heads.
    Any ideas???
     
  2. darwin-t

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2014
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    5
    In my case, I had to connect a cable to the repeater and go through a setup program which dedicates it to the camera.

    Then I turned on the camera, then turned on the repeater, waited a minute or two and then connected my phone to the repeater.

    In the setup, I had the option of adding a password or not. I had to run the setup several times to get it to work.
     
  3. Cajvol94

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    0
    I didn't add a password. And did all of this and then some. I'm gonna send this back and try a different router.
     
  4. wattage

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Scotland, UK
    What mode is it in? AP, client, router, repeater or bridge mode? I could only get my 3040 to work in bridge mode.
     
  5. Cajvol94

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bridge mode. I'm gonna try the 3040.
     
  6. wattage

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Scotland, UK
    You'll probably be disappointed. The antenna mod may work but I've not tried that myself.
     
  7. Cajvol94

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I got the tp link 3040 to work. Works pretty well.

    Just curious it seems that I get better range weather stock or with the repeater on just using the FPV w/o recording. For instance stock camera I'd get 80-100yds recording and @150-175yds not recording. And now with the repeater I get about 125-150yds recoding and like 300+yds not recording. Anyone else experience this?
     
  8. wattage

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Scotland, UK
    Took mine up the hills today to test the 3040 and I found the same. Didn't get a chance to measure distances but when recording with the FC40 about 300 ft away, the frame rate became very slow then froze like it had lost WiFi. As I got it nearer, still recording, the video started streaming again. At the same distance, not recording, the frame rate was a bit sluggish but much better than it was while recording.

    I'd guess the recording to MicroSD process robs power from the WiFi transmitter.
     
  9. Cajvol94

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok that makes sense. And glad it's just not my camera. I'm currently using the TP 3040 without a antenna mod and works great.
     
  10. wattage

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2014
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Scotland, UK
    Nice one :) Got a picture of it?
     
  11. Cajvol94

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2014
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry should have typed without. I fixed it.