Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Removing alt restriction is possible

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by DroneWorxUK, Dec 9, 2015.

  1. DroneWorxUK

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    9
    So I was chatting to a friend of mine who is very computer nerdy. I mentioned this new altitude restriction on p3 pro and he said he can do a workaround to remove it. (Not easy but doable) Is it something people want or should I just talk him out of it?
     
    D4T_PoM and Reed L like this.
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,116
    Likes Received:
    5,629
    Location:
    US
    I don't necessarily want it, but I'm interested to hear how he plans on doing it.
     
  3. rdjarms

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    8
    I like the option if it's available even if I never use it.
     
    huntjock and Richard in ky like this.
  4. BigAl07

    BigAl07 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    2,362
    Likes Received:
    1,267
    Location:
    Western North Carolina
    While it is very possible to "get around" that limitation (just like you can jail break/hack your mobile phone) odds are the very next upgrade will fix the break. It's an ongoing cat & mouse game and if you ever have a problem if they see evidence of a hack I'd say you're SOL on getting support.

    It's a gamble that some find worth while and others simply don't bother.
     
    DroneWorxUK likes this.
  5. DroneWorxUK

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2015
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    9
    I personally wouldn't use it as I'd only be operating within a permit anyway. He wants to use my p3 as test bed. Lol. I said not.
     
    RoyVa likes this.
  6. dwcola

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    31
    I find that 500 meters or 1650 feet covers 99% of what I would ever need; however there could be times where this restriction could be a burden such as mountain filming, but again, this is a slim need as I see it. Limitations I find more restrictive involve the 500 meter way point limitation. For example, if I want to get a clean line while filming a moving object such as a bicycle, I can only go a third of a mile before having to disrupt filming and really staging but it is what it is. I'm just happy and blown away that we all can have this technology at all so I see it as a win win.
     
  7. aka1ceman

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2015
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    175
    "Get around the limitations "then stop the app from going online to check for updates.
    With every release of OS for Android an apple eventually end up being jailbroke or rooted
     
  8. bbfpv

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,751
    Likes Received:
    1,093
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    I'm more interested to hear how he plans to hack the sdk to override the hard limit.
     
  9. GadgetGuy

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4,481
    Likes Received:
    1,296
    Yes, since you have to fly to each waypoint before you can set it, the only reason to limit the radius from the homepoint to 500m is to enforce VLOS on the use of all waypoints, which defeats their purpose for my use. I often fly to the same locations that may be 2+ miles away, and automating the flight there, rather than needing to manually fly there, would speed up the process, so I can maximixe the photo time upon arrival, and then return. I can automatically fly home via RTH, if I wanted to, but I can't fly to destination X automatically, unless it is within 500m. It's a shame. :( I can do it on the P2v+, but the camera doesn't hold a candle to the P3P!
     
    huntjock likes this.
  10. GadgetGuy

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4,481
    Likes Received:
    1,296
    Where there is a will, there is a way....:D
     
  11. TheRealNick

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    109
    that 500m is a bummer, can you work around it by moving your home point...or moving youself?
     
  12. nhoover

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2013
    Messages:
    851
    Likes Received:
    182
    Location:
    Los Gatos, California
    I'm with most of the people - 500m is plenty for almost all flights. I rarely go over 400' let alone 500m but there are a couple of really cool small mountains nearby that are more like 700m above where I can conveniently launch it would be really cool to be able to fly all the way up. So I would be interested in a solution but wouldn't pay much for it since I very rarely would need it.
     
    huntjock likes this.
  13. yawnalot29

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    661
    Likes Received:
    116
    The 500m height limit is "above ground level" limit I hope.
     
    eliomartin likes this.
  14. aka1ceman

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2015
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    175
    Yes, it's measured from the launch point. Not sea.
     
  15. aka1ceman

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2015
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    175
    Tried it.... it didn't work :(
     
  16. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,766
    Likes Received:
    3,475
    New altitude restriction?? It's been there since DJI sold the first Phantom 3.
    It's 500 metres above your launch point - your Phantom doesn't know ground level, sea level or any height except home = zero.
     
  17. aka1ceman

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2015
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    175
    Most people understand your issue and for those who need clafying ,Let me help you Op ...... .....
     
    DroneWorxUK likes this.
  18. CactusJackSlade

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    609
    Likes Received:
    115
    Although I would rarely use it, on those occasions it would be critical to have more altitude than 500M, in particular the canyon areas of Utah and Arizona. I suppose if I start on the rim/top of a canyon and go BELOW my take off level, this would be the work around for me that comes to mind... but that is not always possible.
     
    huntjock and Reed L like this.
  19. hog guts

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2015
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    7
    Simple - start it in a vacuum :). It will think it's in outer space and you can fly wherever you want.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  20. GadgetGuy

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2015
    Messages:
    4,481
    Likes Received:
    1,296
    Nope. The descent limitation of 200m is even more onerous! I just learned about that limitation tonight! I never realized there was a descent limitation, and it makes no sense to me! Are there UFO's flying below ground that own that airspace? :rolleyes:
     
    #20 GadgetGuy, Dec 10, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2015
    huntjock likes this.