Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional Remove height restriction

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by gearbow, Jul 4, 2016.

  1. gearbow

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hi I have the max setting of 500 meters set and as I live in the mountains I can not get over the mountain. If i am on top of the moutain i can take off that is until i get over the lip of the mountain and its just 2000ft of air! then it wont climb anymore. Is there a way to remove the height restriction. I am not going to run into any planes that for sure lol.
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,925
    Likes Received:
    5,573
    Location:
    US
    No.
     
  3. gearbow

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    That is so dumb how am i supposed to film the summit that cant be intended.
     
  4. MasterBlaster

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    203
    Location:
    GA
    If you take off from the top you should then be able to climb 500m. The limit is set from the take off point.
     
  5. gearbow

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    I found a video don't know if this will still work but....
     
    kenjuen likes this.
  6. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,925
    Likes Received:
    5,573
    Location:
    US
    That will not work.
     
  7. gearbow

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2


    I have run into this problem so many times trying to get over or at least to the summit or to reconnaissance of possible new cave systems. (One of my intended uses) I literally live at the base of this mountain so what the hell i can get three quarters of the way of the face from the valley floor i can not even pan the camera up high enough to see the summit and get the whole mountain in the shots. I'd have to fly back a mile or more from the base to see that and in these valleys in the Rockies it is not even possible.

    So dumb my next drone will not have this nanny [expletive removed] on it.
     
    #7 gearbow, Jul 4, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 6, 2016
  8. MasterBlaster

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2016
    Messages:
    636
    Likes Received:
    203
    Location:
    GA
    I guess I'm confused. You stated that after you went over the lip you could not climb because there was 2000ft of air below.
    This should not be the case and you should still be able to climb since the altitude restriction is set from the starting point.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  9. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,729
    Likes Received:
    3,450
    Some of the problem is definitely in your imagination.
    If you take off from the top of the mountain, your Phantom will happily climb a further 500 metres.
    It has no way of knowing what is below it.
    You can adjust the camera in the app to shoot 30° above the horizon.
    Maybe you need to understand what your Phantom is capable of before complaining?
     
    MasterBlaster and Zuzua like this.
  10. Zuzua

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2016
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    107
    Or before buying!!
     
    BigAl07 likes this.
  11. gearbow

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2

    I have bought every Phantom since version One. 2 x Phantom 2 - This is the first vs that I have bought that has had these features programmed in. That is because i guess it is the first time using the app. In the last video I was flying from the peak of one mountain, which is great if you don't mind hiking up all the mountains but i was hoping not to have to do that every time i want to get some summit shots or recon some possible cave entrance . How many planes you think i will run into up here? I did run into the height restriction once as i went over the lip of the mountain and has not since happened again after a firmware update but your right the next purchase will not have the nanny on board. Some of us are responsible flyers all on our own.
     
  12. gearbow

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    After buying every version of the Phantom since it's first release i have not run into this issue before but don't worry I will follow your guys advice and not purchase drones with nanny on board again.
     
  13. gearbow

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes this did happen once but has since not happened again after a firmware update.
     
  14. gearbow

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    2
  15. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,124
    Likes Received:
    1,653
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    I'm trying an experiment to remove the height restriction, will let you know if successful.
     
    GKPK likes this.
  16. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,729
    Likes Received:
    3,450
    Whatever your problem is, your explanation is confusing and unclear.
    You mentioned a firmware update removing a height restriction but there has neen no change to the 500 metre restriction since the P3 was released.
    What is usually noticed with a firmware update, is that app settings including max height limits revert to the default values - but that would have seen your max height come down to 400 ft.

    Good luck finding another product without the "nanny onboard".
    You might have to build your own.
     
  17. dvanlinton

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    today i just happen to want to try to reach maximum height. i got over 900 m then it said i reach my maximum height. dont ask me how. idk :/
     
  18. Dronason

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Best would be either to have altitude in the GEO system of DJI or to have limit by real altitude over ground (need to know altitude on the map and do simple math).
    My 5 cents.
     
  19. lukman

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Indonesia, Bima NTB
    i have p3p with old firmware which can fly over 500m altitude, and i plan to sell it for person who want to fly over that