Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional Remove HDMI OSD (On-Screen Display) info?

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by nark, Oct 5, 2015.

  1. nark

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi guys!

    Just got the P3P with the HDMI board for the RC. All works fine but I need to capture the video feed from the RC via HDMI to a capture card, just like a camera but the video feed has the OSD (On-Screen-Display) info over it, therefore it's unusable (for me).

    I have searched everywhere for the following question but didn't find anything so I will take my chance here:

    How can I remove the OSD info from the video feed of the RC's HDMI port?
     
  2. bobmyers

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Messages:
    3,611
    Likes Received:
    866
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    In the Go App Go to the Image Transmission Pop up and you will see the sliders at the bottom to turn on and off.
     
  3. nark

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    It's the DJI Phantom 3 Professional. It has the built-in camera, not a GoPro
     
  4. Dronason

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Switzerland
    bobmyers is right, it is for the P3P, see bellow. Why do you thing to GoPro? Capture.PNG
     
  5. nark

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    i don't have this setting. (i did before i made the switch with the new board with hdmi in my rc). thx!
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Dronason

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Switzerland
    You cannot scroll bellow? Strange, you get the other setting that is for the HDMI board, so it is detected.
    Can you try with another tablet that has a bigger resolution?
     
  7. nark

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    thx for the reply, just tested with a samsung galaxy tab 3, 10.1 and it's the same issue, no OSD display option (same as my galaxy s5). is it possible to be a android problem? maybe only on IOS there is this OSD display option?
     
  8. nark

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    LE: I tested my drone on a iPhone 6 and the "Display OSD" option is there and it works. My only conclusion now is that it's a Android issue.
     
  9. Dronason

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    82
    Location:
    Switzerland
    I am using android tabs. The screenshoot I show you was with latest version of firmwares (P3 and RC) but with GO app 2.1.0. I made them some time ago.
    I rechecked with current GO app 2.3.0 and it is now as you describe, no "DISPLAY OSD" option. They removed that option!
    That can be annoying if you want to show the video to some spectators or record the video.
     
  10. Jase

    Joined:
    May 30, 2015
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    1
    That you thought bobmyers was talking about a GoPro camera suggests to me that you might still be running the old DJI Pilot app on your Android and not the newer DJI Go app
     
  11. nark

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    no, that's my bad. i readed the reply wrong, sorry for that :) (confused the GO app with GO pro :p)