Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

remote won't link

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by kingfisher555, Mar 11, 2016.

  1. kingfisher555

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Capac Mi USA
    I just bought another remote for my standard and I can't get it to link for some reason, Its a new remote. Any suggestion would be very Helpful.
     
  2. tonyt76

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    81
    Did you buy it on eBay?


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  3. MarqueGlisson

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Pacifica, Ca.
    Is it truly a Standard remote rather than P3P and P3A remote.
     
  4. kingfisher555

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Capac Mi USA
    That might be my mistake buying it on ebay.
     
  5. MarqueGlisson

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Pacifica, Ca.
    Dumb question? Did you push the link button on the bird?
     
  6. kingfisher555

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Capac Mi USA
    Ya I did press the button on the bird. I should try to link it thru the app.
     
  7. tonyt76

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    81
    Yes I did


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  8. Sinisalo

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1,360
    Likes Received:
    326
    are you able to connect your phone/tablet to the wifi network of the controller?
     
  9. tonyt76

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    81
    Yes and I can see fpv but I cannot move the gimbal or start the motors using the controller


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  10. Sinisalo

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1,360
    Likes Received:
    326
    Maybe it is a firmware mismatch, make sure everything is on the latest firmware
     
    tonyt76 likes this.
  11. MarqueGlisson

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Pacifica, Ca.
    Make sure FIRST your tablet is the latest software update THEN do the same for the DJI Go App then try again.
    AND push the link button on the bird.

    DELETE the old DJI app and start fresh, for me the App was the issue. BUT the tablet would say that the app was not supported but after updating the tablet then the app all was good.
     
  12. kingfisher555

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Capac Mi USA
    Tried everything but a firmware update and no luck.
     
  13. kingfisher555

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Capac Mi USA
    Anyone have anymore suggestions for linking a new remote.
     
  14. MarqueGlisson

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Pacifica, Ca.
    Did you delete the old app and reload the new DJI app?
     
  15. tonyt76

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    81
    Try this: turn on your controller and your phantom. Hold the gimbal dial on the controller all the way to the left and hold it. While holding it flip the s2 switch 3 times fast until the remote starts beeping. Then press the link button on your phantom and hold for 2 seconds. The red light on the controller should go green along with the link light on your phantom.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  16. MarqueGlisson

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2015
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Pacifica, Ca.
    I agree with you but I held mine to the right.
     
  17. tonyt76

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    81
    Holding it to the right resets the wifi password back to 12341234


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  18. kingfisher555

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Capac Mi USA
    Thanks i'll try these and see if it works .Thx
     
  19. kingfisher555

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    62
    Location:
    Capac Mi USA
    I appreciate everyone for helping me out but I'm pretty much giving up on the remote. I tried everything and the dam thing wont link.
     
  20. tonyt76

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    81
    If the firmware on the aircraft and remote do not match it will not pair


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app