Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

remote isn't communicating

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jpz, Aug 8, 2013.

  1. jpz

    jpz

    Joined:
    May 7, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, I guess I have a day full of problems..

    The remote isn't communicating with the phantom, I can't enter in compass calibration, it doesn't start phantom and it doesn't move the zenmuse when turning the knob.. totally dead.
    any suggestion?

    :shock:
     
  2. natscape

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2013
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Connect to Naza M Assistant and check there if the sliders move. If not, check if correct type in Basic, RC.
     
  3. jpz

    jpz

    Joined:
    May 7, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    sliders doens't move, what is Basic in RC?
    as Receiver Type options I have traditional, D-Bus and PPM. Am I in the right place?
    thank you!
     
  4. natscape

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2013
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you just upgraded to 3.16, download from the DJI site and load the Phantom default params.

    Then tick PPM if you are using the stock Phantom TX.
     
  5. jpz

    jpz

    Joined:
    May 7, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    WOW thank you! it was ppm!
    for some reason after updating to 3.16 it went to D-Bus...
    hope this helps others with the same problem :)
     
  6. natscape

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2013
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes after the 3.16 update it will default to D-BUS. But if you load the default Phantom params file, it will automatically be set to PPM. :)