Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Remote calibration needed?

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by discobrother, Jan 12, 2015.

  1. discobrother

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Ireland
    My vision app keeps displaying the message remote calibration needed.
    I've ran all the calibrations needed using the assistant software but the message still comes up and the phantom stays solid red.
    The only way I can seem to clear out the message is to power the phantom off and back on.

    Any ideas folks
    DB
     
  2. JJM

    JJM

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2015
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0

    Calibrate in the software for the remote, then calibrate again in the software for the phantom.
     
  3. N017RW

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    7,139
    Likes Received:
    2,004
    Location:
    Palm Beach Co.- FL
    To be clear there are two different "Assistant" programs.
    One for the RC (Transmitter) and one for the Phantom.

    Calibrate the RC first then the quad.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Remote calibration needed Forum Date
Remote calibration Phantom 3 Help Mar 21, 2017
Phantom 1 remote beeping, even after calibration Phantom 1 Help Aug 22, 2016
Remote calibration problems after updating Firmware Firmware May 19, 2015
Remote Calibration. Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion Jun 8, 2014
Remote Control Calibration General Discussion Apr 1, 2014