Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Red led flashing on phantom 1 when battery connected

Discussion in 'Phantom 1 Help' started by Rob R, Aug 27, 2016.

  1. Rob R

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    After flying this drone trouble free, I am preparing it to sell and upgrade to another phantom. I flew it yesterday no problem, but today when I attach the battery, after turning on the controller, I get a fast flashing red light and can't start the motors. I have tried different duly charged batteries. Help Please!!!!
     
  2. Monte55

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2,200
    Likes Received:
    517
    Location:
    Raymore Missouri
    Which light is flashing red?
     
  3. Rob R

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    The light on the drone. Goes through normal series of different colour flashes then 4 X red fast flashes over and over.
     
  4. Monte55

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2,200
    Likes Received:
    517
    Location:
    Raymore Missouri
    I don't remember all the color codes. Do you have your manual. The codes are there. Be sure S1 and S2 are in up position and compass plug on leg is attached properly. Don't move quad on startup. If all that is ok, you should check for errors in assistant software. Be sure your sticks are in neutral position.
     
  5. Rob R

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've done all this and the colour codes suggest it is a voltage failure, but all batteries are fully charged and worked fine yesterday. I've tried with and without compass plugged in( always flown without it before) I've tried to connect to assistant software but can't get it to register, so help with this would be a great help as well! Desperate to get it working so I can ship it!
     
  6. Monte55

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2,200
    Likes Received:
    517
    Location:
    Raymore Missouri
    How did you fly without compass before. You would always have error flashes then. Have you had it connected to the assistant software before? That's the first problem to get connected so you can check parameters. Otherwise it's a guessing game
     
  7. Rob R

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I always flew without the connection to the port on the landing leg. Always kept in sight. I plugged the usb into computer and had no indication in assistant software that it was recognised. Sorry for lack of knowledge in situation but never had any problems before