Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Recommend a transmitter to be mounted inside phantom 1

Discussion in 'Other DJI Multi-Rotors' started by hellhole, Mar 17, 2014.

  1. hellhole

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys!!

    Why issit there a sub folder for phantom 1. :(

    Anyway... I've got myself a 1.1.1 and have been trying to get fpv unit.

    I got a feiyu gimbal that works okay... But the footprint takes up all the bottom if the phantom 1.

    So far i have seen mostly transmitter are mounted at the outside if the phantom. Anyone's that i can mount inside? I duh mind drilling a hole that I can bring out the antenna....
     
  2. FangsCPO

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Chula Vista, CA
    You are in the wrong area my friend. I also think you have your terminology confused. A transmitter is your radio. If you are referring to the gimbal, what holds your camera.....there's no room inside the Phantom for it. Good Luck!
     
  3. EMCSQUAR

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    N 44.895 W 93.354 Minnesota
    I think he was ref: a transmitter for his FPV/video - to answer that - yes you can but it's not recommended becasue they get warm and there's not alot of airflow inside the Phantom to keep it cool. It can and has been done.
     
  4. hellhole

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes. I did think of the transmitter getting hot....

    Maybe I should built a bracket to mount it. Would the phantom balanced?
     
  5. Lee C

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kent, UK
    I have got the same set up as you and i have double sided my tx to the side of the battery compartment.

    regards

    Lee
     
  6. hellhole

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    So no issue it being too heavy and flapping the battery door open??

    U do mean the battery compartment door right?
     
  7. EMCSQUAR

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    N 44.895 W 93.354 Minnesota
    To the bottom side of Phantom (below battery compartment)
     
  8. FangsCPO

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Chula Vista, CA
    That's what I've seen posted by others. You could also look on YouTube and see what others have done. That's usually a great source for ideas and help in the form of a step by step video. Good Luck!
     
  9. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
  10. hellhole

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    There is absolutely no space there for that. My gimbal is far too big...I did find a bracket that lower the gimbal and free up space to put the transmitter.... But... Alas... I found out that the feiyu gimbal can't be control by the default p1 controller level... FML....
     
  11. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    The Feiyu gimbal shouldn't block you from using that mount I linked above...? The mount goes on the back of the Phantom, the gimbal should be on the front.

    As for not controlling it from the P1 controller lever...are you sure about that? Dewey has one of those gimbals and I thought he said he could control the pitch just fine with the lever. Might have taken some tinkering, but I'm pretty sure he got it working. I'll msg him to see if he has any insight on that for you.
     
  12. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    A-ha! Here's Dewey's vid on that exact subject:

    [youtube]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hwffRh__XPY[/youtube]
     
  13. hellhole

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes!! i figured it out!!!

    i checked the cable again..and then had to change the frequency to 400Mhz... done!!! woohoo!!!

    so happy!!! now on to FPV...