Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

RE700 Install on Phantom 2 Vision

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Discussion' started by weagle, Feb 5, 2015.

  1. weagle

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello fellow flyers.

    I've had my Phantom 2 Vision for several months now. I have been experiencing an issue i've read about several times on these forums. While flying with the supplied RE500 - I frequently loose FPV around 250-300'. Ideally I would love to fly 400'-500' with semi reliable FPV.

    Enter what i've read about the RE700.

    I ordered an RE700 from Amazon last week. It came in last night!

    My question is - what exactly do I need to do in order to swap the RE500 fro the RE700? I've read something about scanning a QR code, but some detail would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. jahjahwarrior

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2014
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    1
    It is simple. Turn everything on except the old extender. Press and hold the reset button on the new extender then connect to it via wifi. Then in app settings select to bind and scan the qR code on the packaging of the original phantom as that has the MAC address of the camera in it, and you should be good to go! If you don't have original packaging you can request new code from DJI based on your phantom serial code.

    When I tried to scan the photo I had take of the QR code on the packaging I got an error about an invalid code. Using a generic reading app I saw that the code contained a url and one of the Series of characters in the url was the MAC address of the camera, which you can enter manually by tapping on the Lower MAC address field in the binding screen on the app.

    Whole process takes about 3 minutes, tell us how many feet you get now. 300 feet seems quite low I am able to get 1000 to 1450 feet with the re500.
     
  3. gunslinger

    gunslinger Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,722
    Likes Received:
    497
    Location:
    Least Coast...
    It's also pretty easy to get the camera MAC address while it's still bound to the RE500. Write the MAC address down and you're good to go...

    -slinger
     
  4. crash1sttime

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    926
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    Manchester UK
  5. dirkclod

    dirkclod Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10,637
    Likes Received:
    5,698
    Location:
    Amory Mississippi
    And Welcome to the forum weagle :D
     
  6. weagle

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Easy, Breezy!

    Speaking of breezy... awfully windy today. Hopefully I'll get to try it out this weekend!

    Thanks for the responses
     
  7. crash1sttime

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    926
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    Manchester UK

    Dam missed that, to busy answering the question :lol:
     
  8. J Dot

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,757
    Likes Received:
    895
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL. USA!
    Remember, to click the BLUE CHECK ( top right screen ) after you get Mac address, during binding sequence,
    Or it WONT take. You'll have to do it again, I was on my iPhone and had to scroll up to see
    The check box, after 3 attempts I was getting pissed, then there it was the ( holy blue check ), bam,
    I was golden! Re700 working GREAT on the vision ( non-plus )....

    Take care, fly safe!
    J Dot
     
  9. R4boat

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2014
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    I read the manual and did exactly what it said and it worked fine...the only thing it didn't say is you may have to reload the vision app, then mine worked. In the Army we had a little saying RTFB. Read the F......Book !
     
  10. weagle

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Update:

    Following everyone's helpful it advise... it worked! (took 4 tries, less than 20 minutes)

    If i had written the MAC address correctly the first time :roll: :shock: :lol: :lol: ... it would have taken 3 minutes, as suggested.

    Went for a flight last night in a heavily wifi congested area. Completely uninterrupted feed up to 350'. Wind was noticeable so I didn't take 'er any higher.

    Hoping to find a nice wifi free, calm field this weekend and really try 'er out!

    Thanks again for the help
     
  11. crash1sttime

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    926
    Likes Received:
    74
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    oopsie, them MAC addresses can be tricky little buggers, i mean who can tell the difference between a 0 and o when its small.?

    Im actually jealous right now, :cry: i want an RE700 now but i will have to wait until next week, im dying to break my 1600ft straight up record.
     
  12. gunslinger

    gunslinger Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,722
    Likes Received:
    497
    Location:
    Least Coast...
    There is no letter O in a MAC address... It's in HEX...

    -slinger