Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Re Configure Gimbal

Discussion in 'Zenmuse H3-3D/H4-3D GoPro Gimbal' started by greytail, Apr 27, 2014.

  1. greytail

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Vermont
    After a crash I am wondering if my gimbal is working correctly. It spins up and jerks around for a second or two, then settles into position. The control on the transmitter seems to work, but seems ridiculously fine. Can only get the Go Pro into the horizontal position by carefully moving the lever very, very slightly in the mid control position...Is this normal?

    Also I hooked it up to the Assistant Software...and I am not seeing any movement of the gimbal while adjusting the Gimbal Config sliders...should I see some movement here? When connected they sit in the mid position for all three controls.
     
  2. EMCSQUAR

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    1,692
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    N 44.895 W 93.354 Minnesota
    You need to recalibrate your X1 stick in assistant software
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Configure Gimbal Forum Date
Configure P2 flight for Futaba/Walkera through SBUS Phantom 2 Help Sep 8, 2016
MC Data error, IMU won't configure Phantom 4 Discussion Mar 19, 2016
p3 standard S2 switch position meaningless? Can we configure it to do something? Standard/4k Discussion Mar 12, 2016
Can I configure this to fit a Phantom 3? General Discussion Jan 21, 2016
S-OSD configure with ftdi having "Com port error" FPV (First Person View) Aug 6, 2015