Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional RC update

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Frankc, Mar 29, 2016.

  1. Frankc

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    137
    Location:
    Malvern, Worcestershire, England
    Got a rather odd problem. Switch on RC. ** It tells me it needs updating. So I go into update. Tells me its downloading. It also tells me Current Version is 1.5.80 Downloading 1.5.80 I update anyway. After 10 mins of bleeping/pipping it tells me update downloading. Updating. Tells me when its finished and asks me to restart RC.

    I Restart RC.

    A message appears saying RC needs updating. Go to start of this thread **. Been through the process 3 times now.

    So if firmware/software version latest is 1.5.80 why does it need updating if its already installed?

    I seem to be caught in a groundhog day loop. Any ideas?
     
  2. flpholt

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4,178
    Likes Received:
    1,561
    Location:
    palm harbor florida
    me too your not alone we are entering the twilight zone
     
  3. Frankc

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    137
    Location:
    Malvern, Worcestershire, England
    Glad about that. I used to be mad but I am much better now that I am a teapot. ;)
     
  4. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,627
    Likes Received:
    364
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Can you guys fly or are you grounded?
    Maybe reboot every thing (Steel Toe Boots)
     
  5. NotARubicon

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Southern California / Inland Empire
    Same here.. There are a few other threads about this so it seems to be a big issue.. You can work around it by turning on your hardware in this order:
    RC
    DJI App
    Phantom

    Turn everything on in that order you won't see the stupid warning.
     
    Frankc likes this.
  6. Frankc

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2016
    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    137
    Location:
    Malvern, Worcestershire, England
    Thanks for that. Will give it a try. I have OCD when it comes to things like this. I do not like the screen saying you need to update. Tried shouting at it "It is! updated you stupid ****** thing" that did not work so will now try re-booting in order. :)
     
  7. Superiorside

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same here. Cleared app. Closed everything. Restarted beginning with RC then quad. All good.
     
  8. garykeithmead1

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    Uk
    What do you see after you've updated your r/c. After update is completed do you see a file update.pak.
    ?
     
    #8 garykeithmead1, Mar 30, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2016
  9. Superiorside

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    No. Just the current FW version. And it doesn't say "Update available".
     
  10. garykeithmead1

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    Uk
    After update there should have been a file saying somthing like updat.pak wich needs to be deleted after update has been completed or you will keep getting the update message.
     
  11. Superiorside

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmmm. I wasn't aware. I didn't have to do this. My RC updated via wifi. Where do I locate this file? How would I go about this?
     
  12. garykeithmead1

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    Uk
    After update was completed. On screen.
     
    #12 garykeithmead1, Mar 30, 2016
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2016
  13. NotARubicon

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Southern California / Inland Empire
    When updating the RC via the DJI App, where/how do we see this file?
     
  14. Air Ontario

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    1,271
    Likes Received:
    493
    Location:
    U.S./ Canada
    on the sd card. there will be a txt file that will have the words success, abort, current firmware is the same, failed or similar wording.

    the dji go app will display current firmware under ABOUT in the menu
     
  15. NotARubicon

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Southern California / Inland Empire
    How/where do i find the SD card on my RC ?

    Also, this whole thread is about people that already have the current firmware under ABOUT, yet continue to get a warning that an upgrade is required.
     
  16. NotARubicon

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Southern California / Inland Empire
    I have updated my RC via the DJI app several times, and never has a file been displayed on the screen after the update.
     
  17. dizzy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have the same problem, but bird still flys the same. Some days it says update required sometimes it doesn't, only happened since the latest fw. All works ok regardless.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  18. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,627
    Likes Received:
    364
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    I think there are some communication issues on this thread, I am sure they meant the files on the root of the SD card that has your picts & vids. I have a Std so I can't confirm anything.
     
  19. NotARubicon

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2016
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    48
    Location:
    Southern California / Inland Empire
    yah. I dont think they read any of the posts and are just blindly copying and pasting stuff, as none of it applies to what we are saying/doing. The SD card is over in the bird, which is turned-off when upgrading the RC via the DJIGo App as being discussed here..
     
  20. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,627
    Likes Received:
    364
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Not sure if this will help, I'm getting confused myself between the threads, but hit this thread I posted in, then the link I posted in that thread.

    P3S Firmware

    Ether it will help or get you more confused.:confused: