Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

RC Transmitter question

Discussion in 'Phantom 1 Discussion' started by Buk, May 3, 2014.

  1. Buk

    Buk

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Iowa, United States
    I would like to bind my P1 to my P2 RC to save traveling with two transmitters. Are there any technical reasons not to mix different generations of Phantoms and RC transmitters?
    Thanks,
     
  2. J Dot

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,757
    Likes Received:
    895
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL. USA!
    I would not see it being a problem
    From Phantom 1 to Phantom 2 ( non-vision ) as they are both 2.4GHz controller ( Tx )
    Phantom 2 Vision and Phantom 2 Vision + use 5.8GHz controller ( Tx )

    Just make sure they are same GHz, you should be fine!

    Jerry D
    USA
    ( J Dot )

    Edited to add:
    I'm not sure how binding, affects calibration of Tx?
    You may want to recalibrate after binding ? To insure
    A good and accurate bonding!
     
  3. OI Photography

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    5,542
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Clarksville, TN
    Earlier versions of the P1 had PPM controllers, instead of the S-BUS version in the 1.1.1 and P2's...you'll need to make sure you have one from the 1.1.1
     
  4. Buk

    Buk

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2013
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Iowa, United States
    Excellent point. The P1 is a version 1.0

    Thanks,
     
  5. J Dot

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,757
    Likes Received:
    895
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL. USA!
    Thanks, I did not know that fact,I appreciate your time!

    Jerry D
    USA
    ( J Dot )