Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

RC Signal Lost

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Alex brito, Jun 22, 2016.

  1. Alex brito

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    So 2 days ago I updated by phantom 3 advanced firmware but couldn't tested because of bad weather. I tried flying it today and I get a RC lost signal.

    Has anyon else experienced something similar? Any ideas on how I can fix it? Thank you.
     
  2. Alex brito

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    These pic show what my App says.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    1,365
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta
    Lots of variables from local interference to your own RC antenna placement. Where were you flying? Are your drone and RC updated to the most recent firmware? Or are you a version behind?

    Ok, now I see the pics you posted. And you are flying in a heavy equipment construction zone with lots of large steel machinery and rebar in the fresh concrete?
    Perhaps take off away from that area and fly over it, when you get clear air space, and no interference.

    RedHotPoker
     
  4. flpholt

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4,178
    Likes Received:
    1,561
    Location:
    palm harbor florida
    that looks like a really bad area to fly
     
  5. Alex brito

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for the comments. But it has never been a problem before. I don't take off from any concrete areas and I stay away from our construction equipment.
     
  6. mrcrane2u

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2016
    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    183
    Location:
    sarasota
    I tried to fly mine from the parking garage next to my job site ,compass error message came on took off in atti mode got away from garage it was fine ,in fact i tried to take off from the garage floor and the motors wouldnt even start i put it on the truck of mycar and it satarted
     
  7. RedHotPoker

    Joined:
    May 3, 2015
    Messages:
    3,972
    Likes Received:
    1,365
    Location:
    Edmonton Alberta
    In pic number one, what are you sitting on, what is that white floor material? My bad, as I thought it was concrete.
    Anyway, machinery is seen, pic two there's a large steel crane.

    RedHotPoker
     
  8. gisle

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wrong firmware version on the controller. Do a search for 'signal lost'.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  9. ROOF55NO

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2015
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    1
    So this day I upgrade my RC firmware from ver. 1.5.80 to 1.6.00 (as my RC always shelves reminder upgrade). After 10 minutes of pip-pip, RC ready updated, but when video transmission are ok, on my android, SIGNAL LOST. So, I just downgrade my RC to ver. 1.5.80 and all was perfect again. I think the problem for this issue are to upgrade not only RV, but the craft, battery, camera, else to what I not dit.