Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional RC Signal Lost

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by arrankeady, May 10, 2016.

  1. arrankeady

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    RC Signal Lost (I have checked all the other links they don't help)

    -Updated Drone (1.8.80)
    -Connected Controller (assuming a prompt to update controller would appear, didn't appear)
    -No control over starting propellers, but am able to camera view and able to tilt camera to right and left
    -Re-linked controller - 'RC Signal Lost' still showing on DJI GO app screen
    -Tried reinstalling 1.8.80 on drone - successful
    -Deleted and reinstalled DJI GO app - still no luck updating controller

    Please help! This is the first problem I have had since I bought it over a year and half ago!
     
  2. Chris Grazioso

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    same here... upgraded at 9am today and have the same exact problem you do... tried same troubleshooting with no results... never had an issue upgrading until now...
     
  3. arrankeady

    Joined:
    May 26, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    Fully exactly same, updated like 3 hours ago here, where I am, and about to throw something through the window ha quite frustrating really
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    19,068
    Likes Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    US
    arrankeady, did you try upgrading the remote controller firmware from both your iPad Mini 2 and iPhone 6 Plus? If not, try the other device to see if the same thing happens there.
     
  5. Chris Grazioso

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Any luck troubleshooting???
     
  6. Steve101

    Joined:
    May 15, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    same here... Seems to be a common issue
     
  7. Steve101

    Joined:
    May 15, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    Did anyone find a solution to this?
     
  8. captainmilehigh

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    379
    Location:
    Northeast Florida
    Which bird we talking about, Standard or Adv?


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  9. Steve101

    Joined:
    May 15, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    P3 Pro... It does not prompt me to update the RC firmware - the status area on the app is BLANK
     
  10. captainmilehigh

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    379
    Location:
    Northeast Florida
    Hope this doesn't sound stupid, but is the firmware the same for S,A, and P ?


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  11. Steve101

    Joined:
    May 15, 2015
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    1
    i think not exactly... but the issues are often similar...
     
  12. captainmilehigh

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    379
    Location:
    Northeast Florida
    Ok. I have a P3S that had RC signal loss also. But it only updates thru the Go App. I formatted the SD card, and deleted and reinstalled the Go App about a dozen times before a firmware update bar appeared. Once downloaded and installed it was ok. But, it was firmware update 1.6.80. , not 1.8.80. Not sure if any of this helps, but I thought I'd throw it out there.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  13. ghostpeak

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    High Peak UK
    Having a very similar issue. Upgraded to 1.8 on the aircraft...now getting RC signal Lost on DJI Go App. The symptoms mine is showing are as follows:

    - RC SIGNAL LOST on app.
    - Log file confirms 1.8 was installed on Aircraft.
    - No method will upgrade the RC (GL300C) tried the usb stick, sd and cable method.
    - RC Link lights blinking red and green.
    - Gimbal status light on front is Green.
    - App connects fine, shows picture but does not show update.
    - Tried the academy fix, that says failed to find firmware.
    - Go app does not show Firmware for aircraft and RC unit.
    - Tried to downgrade to 1.7 but aircraft will not allow it.

    Just spoke to DJI support...surprised at how helpful they were. They get somewhat of a bad rap on here, but actually they were super helpful. We confirmed that the copter was at the latest FW 1.8 using the hidden log file in the MISC folder. Tried lots of different workarounds until we hit it...

    You may have seen the C1, C2 reset procedure, I certainly had, unfortunately it seems its been somewhat adjusted with chinese forum whispers!

    The procedure I used on guidance from DJI was as follows (ensure props are off):

    1. Connect Phantom to PC, Power on and Format SD Card using the usual Windows Format (Right click on the drive, format, EX FAT)
    2. Turn the phantom off.
    3. Turn the RC controller on. Do not connect to your iPad/iPhone/Android just yet.
    4. With the controller already on press and hold C1,C2 and the Shutter Button, turn the controller off whilst holding these buttons. Turn the controller back on whilst still holding them.
    5. Plug Tablet/Phone back in and start DJI GO app.
    6. Connect to camera and click on status bar, my Firmware update was there waiting for me.
    7. Update the firmware...

    Hopefully this will work for others, it made a world of difference to me! It allowed the app to see the FW status of the RC Controller and Aircraft for the first time!

    After the update was finished i was left with 1.6 on the RC and 1.8 on the Copter. RC SIGNAL LOSS HAS GONE!!!
     
  14. cekabu

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    3
    So do we need to format sd card through dji go or through computer? As far as i understandafter formatting it will again ask for firmware update. Ami right? Because i already have the all in one firmware. And having signal lost in 200 meters

    SM-T710 cihazımdan Tapatalk kullanılarak gönderildi
     
  15. RodPad

    Joined:
    May 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,653
    Likes Received:
    368
    Location:
    Pacific,NorthWet, 97031
    Format with Windows, this post above is new info.

    Added: Yo, this is Professional Thread, not a Standard.
     
  16. captainmilehigh

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    379
    Location:
    Northeast Florida
    The standard can be formatted thru the GoApp. As for the signal loss, is there anything that could be blocking, or interfering with the signal, i.e. Metal, trees, buildings, towers, etc? If you have signal to 200 meters I don't think it's a sd format issue.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  17. cekabu

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    3
    Actually i was getting over 1000 meters but now only max. 200 meters and i fly over a lake.

    Sent from my Samsung Galaxy Tab S2 using Tapatalk
     
  18. captainmilehigh

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    379
    Location:
    Northeast Florida
    Are you set at max distance in the GoApp?


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  19. cekabu

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yes. It is set to max

    Sent from my Samsung Galaxy Tab S2 using Tapatalk
     
  20. captainmilehigh

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2016
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    379
    Location:
    Northeast Florida
    Well, since I am out of ideas I will defer this topic to the more educated in this subject. Guys,....you're up....


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app