Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

RC Signal Lost

Discussion in 'Standard/4k Discussion' started by abobroff8, Dec 31, 2015.

Tags:
  1. abobroff8

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    California
    Today, I was going to fly my phantom. I hooked up the wifi, calibrated the gimbal then opened the app. The video feed popped up but at the top of my phone it said RC signal lost. I proceded to turn everything off and then back on again several times, Still with no luck. There was no interference, i was in the middle of a field. I had already previously done 2 successful flights. Nothing had been changed since the last flights except the winter firmware update. Does anyone know How I can rebind my Phantom 3 Standard? i haven't found anything online. If rebinding isn't the solution, what is?
     
  2. mandalay

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    144
    The latest firmware update caused the RC signal loss based on users' reports. You need to relink the RC from within the DJI Go app. There are plenty of posts in this forum on how to do it.
     
    abobroff8 likes this.
  3. mandalay

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    144
    Go to the RC menu in DJI Go app. At the bottom there is an option to relink. Then on the left side of the drone, there is a little hole with a red light; easier to see if it's up side down. Use a paper clip to press it. Turn off the drone, RC, and close the app. Then turn on RC, launch the app (make sure it's connected to RC's wifi), and turn on the drone. The light should turn green after it's linked successfully.

    If it still does not work, delete the app and try again.
     
    #3 mandalay, Dec 31, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2015
    jointeffort and abobroff8 like this.
  4. RadRich

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    82
    [file]Linking the RC|none[/file]
     
    abobroff8 likes this.
  5. abobroff8

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    California
    I did the relink, and It said it worked and it stopped beeping when i pressed the button, but i still couldn't arm it and the controller didn't do anything. I deleted the app and tried again still, with no luck
     
  6. mandalay

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    144
    Did the light turn solid green after it's linked? If not, try this way. ImageUploadedByPhantomPilots1451628281.241622.jpg
     
    #6 mandalay, Jan 1, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2016
    abobroff8 likes this.
  7. abobroff8

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    California
    It turned solid green and the beeping stopped then it turned red again but no beeping. Then I emailed Dji ;(. I also tried the way using the controller. NO luck
     
  8. AntiiMatter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2015
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Try linking a few times. The first time I did it I had the same result as you. Seemed like it linked but actually did not. After linking again it worked.
     
    abobroff8 likes this.
  9. abobroff8

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    California
    I tried it a bunch of times. The beeping stops and the light on the phantom turns green but the remote still does nothing. I have confirmeed that the motors do in fact work by trying auto takeoff on by phone.
     
  10. abobroff8

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    California
    My phantom doesn't say RC signal lost anymore when I turn it on and the light is solid green, but the controller still doesn't do anything when I try to arm or move the gimbal.
     
  11. mandalay

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    144
    You can't do anything with the sticks other than start the motors when the drone is on the floor. You can use the gimbal dial to move the camera up and down. You see the video feed in DJI Go app?
     
  12. abobroff8

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    California
    I see video feed and I can't do anything with the controller. When i try to arm it it does nothing, the gimbal wheel does nothing. It says that its linked and th light is green
     
  13. mandalay

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    144
    Go to the app and try to do RC calibration.
     
    abobroff8 likes this.
  14. abobroff8

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    California
    Tried it still. nothing :(
     
  15. abobroff8

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    California
  16. abobroff8

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    California
    Even with all the indicators saying it should be good no the controller doesn't do anything
     
  17. mandalay

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    144
    Did you complete the RC calibration with the sticks and the gimbal dial?
     
  18. abobroff8

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    California
    YES
     
  19. mandalay

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    593
    Likes Received:
    144
    Your screenshots look good and it seems everything is ready to go except no satellites since you are indoor; no problem here. Have you done IMU calibration?
     
    abobroff8 likes this.
  20. abobroff8

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2015
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    California
    YES did it twice already