Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional RC signal loss and will not calibrate

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by RB drone, Oct 7, 2016.

  1. RB drone

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having 2 issues. The DJI app displays "RC Signal loss" and when that is not displayed it asks me to calibrate. When I hit the calibrate button it then asks me to hit ok to start calibration. nothing happens. it will not go into calibration.
     
  2. Deltasix

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Calibrate what ? imu or compass or gimbal, imu calibrate is in gimbal advanced settings/sensors, then hit imu calibrate, it takes a while to do it but tells you on the screen when its complete, there is a thread on here for doing it also on utube.
     
  3. ady

    ady

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    birmingham uk
    hi this may not help but recently i instaled to new apps ugcs and dji lightbridge.
    soon after install i got no signal on my screen.
    tryed recal nothing. then i unistalled the new apps and all seems to be ok know
     
  4. neocacher

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2016
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    34
    did you inadvertently upload DJI go 3.0?
     
  5. RB drone

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes, running DJI Go 3.0. Is there something else?
     
  6. RB drone

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    IMU. It won't calibrate tho. Just sits there saying calibration in progress.
     
  7. neocacher

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2016
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    34
    If you run 3.0 , which i did adventantly, I had to upgrade to the latest firmware for my P3S. Maybe you will have to upgrade also to the latest firmware for whatever you are flying. I did not want to do the upgrade, but thankfully, it worked and solved all issues. Now with a skyreat, 3.0 and 1.6.8 i am able to fly over 2800 feet with no issues of any kind! I am a happy camper!
     
  8. Phil56

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    3
    I couldn't help seeing this post. So the fix to all the 3.0 mess is to upgrade the firmware.
     
  9. sisaacson13

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Newbie question, how do you know what version firmware you are currently running? I have been loosing signal and weak signal messages when the drone is 60 ft in front of me.
     
  10. sisaacson13

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I know what version firmware I am running