Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Professional RC signal loss and will not calibrate

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by RB drone, Oct 7, 2016.

  1. RB drone

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having 2 issues. The DJI app displays "RC Signal loss" and when that is not displayed it asks me to calibrate. When I hit the calibrate button it then asks me to hit ok to start calibration. nothing happens. it will not go into calibration.
     
  2. Deltasix

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Calibrate what ? imu or compass or gimbal, imu calibrate is in gimbal advanced settings/sensors, then hit imu calibrate, it takes a while to do it but tells you on the screen when its complete, there is a thread on here for doing it also on utube.
     
  3. ady

    ady

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    birmingham uk
    hi this may not help but recently i instaled to new apps ugcs and dji lightbridge.
    soon after install i got no signal on my screen.
    tryed recal nothing. then i unistalled the new apps and all seems to be ok know
     
  4. neocacher

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2016
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    35
    did you inadvertently upload DJI go 3.0?
     
  5. RB drone

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes, running DJI Go 3.0. Is there something else?
     
  6. RB drone

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    IMU. It won't calibrate tho. Just sits there saying calibration in progress.
     
  7. neocacher

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2016
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    35
    If you run 3.0 , which i did adventantly, I had to upgrade to the latest firmware for my P3S. Maybe you will have to upgrade also to the latest firmware for whatever you are flying. I did not want to do the upgrade, but thankfully, it worked and solved all issues. Now with a skyreat, 3.0 and 1.6.8 i am able to fly over 2800 feet with no issues of any kind! I am a happy camper!
     
  8. Phil56

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2016
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    27
    I couldn't help seeing this post. So the fix to all the 3.0 mess is to upgrade the firmware.
     
  9. sisaacson13

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Newbie question, how do you know what version firmware you are currently running? I have been loosing signal and weak signal messages when the drone is 60 ft in front of me.
     
  10. sisaacson13

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I know what version firmware I am running
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - signal loss calibrate Forum Date
Phantom 3 4K RC Signal Loss Standard/4k Discussion Apr 30, 2017
Apps causing fly always and signal loss Control (Go, Litchi, etc..) Apr 23, 2017
P3 Signal loss, distance, signal booster questions General Discussion Apr 14, 2017
Standard RC Signal Loss at Only 100 Feet Phantom 3 Help Mar 24, 2017
A near miss... OA worked on RTH (Signal Loss) Phantom 4 Pro Discussion Mar 22, 2017