Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

  1. Dacon Productions

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    268
    Location:
    Gilbert, Arizona
    I have and fly a P3P with an RC from Inspire.
    If I get the P4, can I still use the Inspire RC and still retain the functions of the P4 original RC?
    P4 RC has the PAUSE button and the toggle switch on the left is for SPORT mode. Can the Inspire RC toggle switch be used in A for SPORT mode and the PLAY act as PAUSE in the P4?
     
  2. With The Birds

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2,595
    Likes Received:
    740
    Location:
    Australia
  3. I doubt it, but it is possible
    Also, if you get the P4, why would you want an extra controller
    good luck binding the two, by the way ;)
     
  4. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,864
    Likes Received:
    5,558
    Location:
    US
    I'm not sure how much benefit there would be, but you can have a master and slave remote controller if you have two Inspire 1 remote controllers.
     
  5. Jussaguy

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1,483
    Likes Received:
    385
    DJI says no. I asked this very question. That doesn't mean the answer is IN FACT no.
     
  6. Dacon Productions

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    268
    Location:
    Gilbert, Arizona
    Not looking at binding 2 RCs to P4. Like the Inspire RC feel and look better than P3/P4 ones. Also Inspire RC has about 0.756w output, a lot more than the P3/P4 RCs.
    Keep the P4 RC in the box and use Inspire RC.
     
  7. With The Birds

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2,595
    Likes Received:
    740
    Location:
    Australia
    I dont have a P4 to test. The inspire remote will def fly a P3. The later P3 remotes fly a P4, at least some have reported success.
     
  8. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,864
    Likes Received:
    5,558
    Location:
    US
    I understand. I was just replying to Phantom Flyer123's comment above.

    You should be able to bind your Inspire 1 remote controller to your Phantom 4.
     
  9. Sim597

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2016
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    266
    My P3P remote, a 300B version, flys the P4 with all the same functions, it does t care what is screened on the remote as far as what they do, it's pauses and the mode clicker works it's just not labeled correctly, but I know sport is in middle, GPS or F is P and all the way up, and down is atti, works even better then the stock P4 remote, but it's modded with an Itlite


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots mobile app