Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

RC Keeps Saying Update Required

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Mike Slater, Apr 21, 2016.

  1. Mike Slater

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5
    I upgraded the RC to 1.6 awhile back. When I turn the RC it sometimes says update required and other times it says its the latest. When I turn the quad on it always say update required. More of a annoyance cause everything works fine.

    When I tried to push another upgrade, it just sits there and says Downloading 1.6.

    Any thoughts?
     
  2. With The Birds

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2,564
    Likes Received:
    727
    Location:
    Australia
    Make sure you have latest update on AC also.
     
  3. Mike Slater

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5
    The quad had been update. Thanks for the reply though.
     
  4. With The Birds

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    2,564
    Likes Received:
    727
    Location:
    Australia
    Force an update on the remote. Press and hold the upper left icon in the go app when opening the app and follow instructions.

    Check the AC also. Interesting the nessage appers on oower up. What do the fw versions say in about screen on go when wverything connected and powered up?
     
  5. mrl8night

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2016
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    3
    Same thing happens to me about every other time I go to fly. Sometimes I update. Sometimes I just turn everything off and then back on. Then it works. When it says needs upgrade on rc, t states current version unknown. Turning off and on works. Sometimes takes two times.


    Sent from my iPad using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  6. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,032
    Likes Received:
    1,620
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    You are getting that message on Go App. May be something stopping from getting its records set right.

    Check the versions on about tab, if they are not the current , I.e. 1.6 for RC and 1.8.80 for AC, it needs update or it's a wrong display.

    Reboot Go app to see if the message gets changed. Ensure Internet is on.
     
  7. Mike Slater

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5
    The versions are 2.7.2, 1.8.80 and 1.6 so its shots are up to date. Did and checked most voodoo. Not going to fret about it too much but I would like things to be consistent. I'll keep chipping away at it though.
     
  8. Jdhill

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Gulf Coast
    This is a glitch that a few people have. The only solution is to always turn everything on in the correct sequence: power on RC, then power on AC, then open the app. If you open the app first you will get the update message every time, but if you power on rc before you open app you will not get the update message.
     
  9. Mike Slater

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5
    Thanks JDHIll
     
  10. Jdhill

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2016
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Gulf Coast
    So I'm guessing it worked ?
    I do wish they would fix the glitch though, even though now I'm in the habit of doing everything in that sequence it still bothers me to know it does that. Every once in a while I open the app first just to see if it's fixed and every time I get the update message
     
  11. Mike Slater

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5
    It sure seemed to JDHill. This AM I set the quad outdoors to cool down some and did a IMUCAL, etc. Will take it for a couple of turns around the patch later wait for the next round of dribleware to come down. Thanks again.
    -Mike
     
  12. rbreban

    Joined:
    May 1, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    7
    Did you manage to solve this ? I'm having the same problem.
     
  13. Mike Slater

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    5
    It did, followed the JDHills's power on sequence. Work right off!!
     
  14. MikeyOnline

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2016
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    116
    Identical thing happens to me about every 4th or 5th power up. I know it's erroneous because I know my versions are all up to date so I just ignore it. But now that I know I can work around it by opening the app LAST, I'll do that. Thanks for the tip.

    Mike