Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Rc GL300A

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by DB4Tim, Apr 16, 2016.

  1. DB4Tim

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    23
    I came across a 300a without the bird.....can I use it to fly P3P....can I update the RC firmware only?

    How do you tell what FW the 300A has?
     
  2. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    6,259
    Likes Received:
    2,080
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Yes you can use GL300A with P3P
    Yes you can update the FW
    Connect with your Go App and check the version in about section. It will give you the installed FW
    If your Go App is latest, it will also tell you which FW to be updated too. RC FW can be updated they Go App whereas P3 FW can be upgraded using SD card.
     
  3. DB4Tim

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2015
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    23
    Cool and thanks.....from what I have learned here the GL300A is the beast one from DJI in stock form
     
    #3 DB4Tim, Apr 16, 2016
    Last edited: Apr 17, 2016
Loading...
Similar Threads - GL300A Forum Date
SOLD!!! GL300A with Itelite DBS02 Range Extender Installed Perfect Condition Tested Classifieds Jun 6, 2017
[SOLD] 2 GL300A P3A/P3P Controllers For Parts Classifieds May 12, 2017
Phantom 3 Adv/Pro and Phantom 4 RC (GL300A) SOLD Classifieds Apr 18, 2017
P3 Pro/Adv RC (GL300A) - Open for Trades Classifieds Apr 7, 2017
GL300A From P3P On P4 Phantom 4 Discussion Mar 17, 2017