Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Advanced RC dont Connet to P3, after RMA..

Discussion in 'Phantom 3 Help' started by Mordor, Dec 2, 2015.

  1. Mordor

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    114
    Today i receive my P3A from RMA, Germany.

    Connect a batery, put ON.

    Conected the RC and constant red light....and the APP says no Signal.

    Supposedly, they said they update P3 to 1.5.....

    The P3 has a constant red light on the arms, and fast yellow on the oders. Also, red light on camera flahing.

    I update sucefful the RC from 1.4 to 1.5.


    Im out of sugestions and P******* off with DJI......


    Sugestions??
     
  2. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,925
    Likes Received:
    5,574
    Location:
    US
    Mordor likes this.
  3. Mordor

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    114
    Doesnt work and cant find "Intelligent Flight Battery"...

    Maybe downgrade to 1.4?...
     
  4. Mordor

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    114

    Man, i want you pay so many beers until we get best friends!!

    I update DJI App, then proceed as above on your link and voila!!

    THANK YOU!!!
     
    bobmyers likes this.
  5. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,925
    Likes Received:
    5,574
    Location:
    US
    BRB... need to run to the store to get some pasta. This could be a long night of drinking ;)
     
    bobmyers and Mordor like this.
  6. Mordor

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    114
    Amén BRO. And if drink here, its all Unlimited....you can even sing on the streets, no problems!!

    Serious....many....many THANKS!

    You save my day of a completely disgrace!
     
    msinger likes this.
  7. hunch

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,500
    Likes Received:
    225
    and just for the future reference, there is a way to link the remote to a bird without the phone / tablet.
     
    bobmyers likes this.
  8. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    18,925
    Likes Received:
    5,574
    Location:
    US
    up up down down left right left right b a start?
     
  9. Mordor

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2015
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    114
    lolol.....is this a hubsan X4 tread? :D;)
     
  10. hunch

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,500
    Likes Received:
    225
    LOL...

    turn both, controller and bird on.
    press the button on the bird on the sensor box.
    now on the controller press C1 + C2 + record button on the left, you will hear one beep. now press in the right roll. it will go into bind mode.
    you see, no screen needed. :)
     
    bobmyers, Mordor and msinger like this.