Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

RC disconnect

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Phil H, May 22, 2016.

  1. Phil H

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Indian Rocks Beach, FL
    I just updated to the latest firmware on Phantom3 and controller. Now I am getting error indicating it can't connect with Radio Controller. Any ideas? Is there a delinking between the two I need to do?
    Phil H
     
  2. flpholt

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4,196
    Likes Received:
    1,580
    Location:
    palm harbor florida
    did you try and bind it phil
     
  3. Phil H

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Indian Rocks Beach, FL
    No can you tell me how it has been a while
     
  4. flpholt

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4,196
    Likes Received:
    1,580
    Location:
    palm harbor florida
  5. flpholt

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2016
    Messages:
    4,196
    Likes Received:
    1,580
    Location:
    palm harbor florida
    hope that helps phil if you are ever interested we get toghether and fly at different spots around tampa bay
     
  6. Prairie Pyro

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    47
    Location:
    West Central MN, USA
    Did the RC for sure update to 2.8 and the AC to 1.7 or 1.8?
    May need to format the card and reload the bit file and try update the AC again. If theres something amiss it can mess things up.
    Good Luck
     
  7. Oso

    Oso

    Joined:
    May 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,943
    Likes Received:
    1,788
    Location:
    California
    This round of FW updates included an encryption change, so the routine ability we have had in the past to mix and match FW versions does not work. Not having a match will result in a loss of control communication between the RC and the AC. Please check your version to be sure you have 1.8 on the AC and 1.6 on the RC. If you have one or the other but not both, it will not work. The 1.6 install on the RC has been very problematic, so for sure verify you have that version.
     
    #7 Oso, May 22, 2016
    Last edited: May 22, 2016
    Captain Morgan likes this.
  8. Prairie Pyro

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2016
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    47
    Location:
    West Central MN, USA
    I mistakenly posted 2.8 for the RC, Its 1.6.0, the AC is 1.8.80 and the Go App is 2.80
    Sorry
     
  9. msinger

    Approved Vendor

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2014
    Messages:
    24,172
    Likes Received:
    7,331
    Location:
    Harrisburg, PA (US)
    Phil H, this is a common problem when the firmware is not installed on both the Phantom and remote controller or incompatible versions of the firmware are installed. Double check that you following everything in these instructions.
     
    Captain Morgan likes this.
Loading...
Similar Threads - disconnect Forum Date
Camera showing disconnected after resetting cache and reinstalling app Phantom 4 Help Today at 2:52 AM
Disconnected antenna wire Standard/4k Discussion Sunday at 9:46 PM
HELP! Aircraft disconnected twice in flight and don't want to fly again Standard/4k Discussion May 15, 2017
Facebook Livestream always disconnects quickly Phantom 4 Pro Discussion May 14, 2017
Another Gimbal disconnected error Pro/Adv Discussion May 14, 2017