Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Range Extender Removal

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by jwwgold, Jul 10, 2014.

  1. jwwgold

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can the range extender be removed from the flow of data? Can I replace it with a generic extender or just connect directly to the V+ from my phone just to test if my loss of FPV is related to the extender?
     
  2. cahutch

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2014
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Sonoma County, CA
    I believe you can connect directly to the P2V+ but the SSID is hidden.
    You can use a WiFi scanner app like inSSIDer to scan for the hidden SSID.
     
  3. Dirty Bird

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2014
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Glen Burnie, MD - USA
    You may be able to do this but you are going to get extremely limited range if you go straight from the phone to the Vision+.
     
  4. jwwgold

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    I need to try just to trouble shoot the problem
     
  5. Phantom_Menace66

    Joined:
    May 8, 2014
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    What's the problem?
     
  6. jwwgold

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same ailment that has been going around. First 2 weeks great FPV next couple weeks freezing, after that no FPV at all. I've tried all the rebinding old app etc nothing works. I wonder if it's the extender cause it seems to go in and out a according to my S5.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. DBS

    DBS

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1,187
    Likes Received:
    163
    Location:
    Ft. Pierce, Florida
    I've done this ... you can find the Phantom's SSID while connected to the repeater... Open the DJI vision app and go to the Binding tab in settings... it is listed there...

    You will be able to connect directly to the phantom but that's where the problems begin... without the repeater placed in line the connection will keep dropping... The phantom knows that the repeater is not hooked up and keeps dumping your connection... it will hold for awhile if you don't touch anything... but try to tilt the camera and boom... disconnect... or any other control for that matter ... same result.