Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Range Extender Login

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision Discussion' started by Bravox, Jan 29, 2014.

  1. Bravox

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know if anyone have tried this already , but if you put 192.168.1.2 on your phone or tablet browser while connected to the Phantom Vision range extender , you will get an user web management interface "LuCI" , it will ask for root credentials that of course I don't know yet but I think I will be cool to see the range extender config and maybe play with the values :cool:
     
  2. Dazzler24

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi Bravox,
    I would be interested in poking around as well as I am having 'issues' trying to connect a tablet with the device. Please post if you find your way 'in'.
    Cheers.
     
  3. PVFlyer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,484
    Likes Received:
    125
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    The range extender seems password protected somehow. Instead of hacking into the stock repeater, I prefer to replace it. There are plenty of other brands available in the market.
     
  4. copysat

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    +1 indeed its needed
     
  5. robschoemaker

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. Bravox

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes I did , there isn't a default password it should access with an empty password with the user root until you set the password via CLI and telnet but of course DJI set that password.
     
  7. robschoemaker

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    You would be surprised how many companies do not change default passwords ;-)
     
  8. BenDronePilot

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1,204
    Likes Received:
    131
    There's a way to actually reset the password. but only if running on a box with a reset switch on it. You could always brute password hack it if you really want to get in.
     
  9. Bravox

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I will try to hack it because maybe the.Visom app uses the password and reseting it (if its ppssible) may cause some malfunction.
     
  10. copysat

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any updates?
     
  11. Bravox

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    still no success hacking the password but still trying ;)
     
  12. brizey

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    Need to look into extracting the firmware, I worked on it for a bit using the firmware toolkit on google code, since its openwrt. I just didn't get far with it.
     
  13. Noël

    Noël Guest

    You could use wireshark to find the password.
     
  14. ClimbrJohn

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denver, CO | 39.7537, -105.0057 | 5,280'
    Anyone making any progress on this?

    I tried several different passwords (SSID, MAC address, etc.) without any success. Even tried booting into the failsafe mode using the reset button.