Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

radio control

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Vision + Discussion' started by myrick, May 20, 2014.

  1. myrick

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    the software is not seeing my radio it sees the phantom but i am unable to connect the radio to it any tips on what i may be doing incorrect?

    downloaded
    DJI WIN Driver Installer
    2013-01-18

    and
    Phantom 2 Vision+ Assistant Software v3.0

    when i turn it on while connected to the computer it recognizes the radio.

    windows 7 32bit
     
  2. MrC

    MrC

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Surrey. UK
    You need to use "Phantom RC Assistant Software v1.1" for the controller, not the phantom 2 vision+ assistant software.
     
  3. myrick

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    lol then why do they have the controller shown in the assistant for vision + if you cannot use it.

    also i noticed when updating my firmware on the phantom it did not see the battery is there something else i am missing?
     
  4. MrC

    MrC

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2014
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Surrey. UK
    You can calibrate in both. You calibrate the controller first with the controller connected to computer and using the rc assistant, then you calibrate again but with the phantom connected to computer using the phantom assistant software.

    Not sure why you aren't seeing the battery in phantom assistant software.
     
  5. KG4MXV

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    1
    your controller might not be bound to the craft?
     
  6. myrick

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    i tested the craft and all controls are working. so i know the transmitter is bound to my phantom.

    i connected, upgraded firm ware using the older version of the software, and still cannot see the Transmitter on the v3. software.
    i am trying to switch to nazza mode and am unable to since i cannot see the transmitter in the 3. software this is very frustrating.
     
  7. myrick

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    no one can guide me on how to enable nazza mode?
     
  8. myrick

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
  9. D_Tshudy

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2014
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Philly
  10. myrick

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes
    3. software does not see my transmitter does see the phantom
    the 1. software see my transmitter but i do not see the options to enable nazza

    yes i have seen that page and read it
     
  11. D_Tshudy

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2014
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Philly
    I wish I could help. When I enabled Naza, I powered everything on as if I was going to fly, let everything bind, opened Phantom Assist software and then plugged in the USB cable.
     
  12. myrick

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    heck i even plugged them both in at the same time still no joy