Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

Radar at left bottom corner not working when I turn controller

Discussion in 'Pro/Adv Discussion' started by Tim5168, Sep 18, 2016.

  1. Tim5168

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    I was having some problems so I updated the drone. It wasn't showing the correct direction it was going. I updated it and the round radar in the lower left corner will turn when the drone does but not if I turn with the controller. I have to be facing the way I took off for it to show me if it behind me or on one side of me. Any help would be appreciated. Thank you Tim

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-T337A using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  2. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,234
    Likes Received:
    915
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    If the Air Craft doesn't display properly in the lower left corner, the issue is with the compass app in the device used to run the GO app. I would try to google the device you use to see if others with the same device are complaining about compass issues, and see if a cure is mentioned.
     
  3. Tim5168

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
  4. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,152
    Likes Received:
    1,664
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    For radar to correctly work, both device and aircraft compasses should be calibrated correctly. It's easy to calibrate aircraft but many a times you don't see compass calibration app on tablets.


    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
    ROD PAINTER and Ted4797 like this.
  5. Tim5168

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    How would you calibrate the compass on app. Or how would
    you fix the problem

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-T337A using PhantomPilots mobile app
     
  6. alokbhargava

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2015
    Messages:
    5,152
    Likes Received:
    1,664
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    If you don't have or see the stock compass app on tablet, you got to download a third party compass app and calibrate.




    Sent from my iPhone using PhantomPilots
     
    ROD PAINTER likes this.
  7. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,763
    Likes Received:
    3,470
  8. Tim5168

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
  9. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,234
    Likes Received:
    915
    Location:
    Indy, USA
  10. Tim5168

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
  11. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,234
    Likes Received:
    915
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    What OS is your device?
     
  12. Tim5168

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
  13. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,234
    Likes Received:
    915
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    OK at any rate....what you want is a app that has the ability to calibrate the compass should it be needed.
     
  14. Tim5168

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
  15. Meta4

    Meta4 Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    7,763
    Likes Received:
    3,470
    It's pretty hard to calibrate the compass when the tablet doesn't have one.
     
    Oso likes this.
  16. kirk2579

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,350
    Likes Received:
    264
    Location:
    Girard. ohio
    +1 on 360 compass

    That's the same App I was recommended last winter to use
    worked great and only need to set once or twice back then..
     
  17. kirk2579

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,350
    Likes Received:
    264
    Location:
    Girard. ohio

    no compass in the tab you have,, that is why not compatable
     
  18. flyNfrank

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Messages:
    4,234
    Likes Received:
    915
    Location:
    Indy, USA
    I'm guessing it wouldn't have gps either then? If so, that could be a big downfall in the near future. I predict dji will be stepping up the flight communication between the A/C, R/C, and Device being used to host the GO app. I believe this is already being done with the Inspire's setup, or at least some of it anyhow.
     
    #18 flyNfrank, Sep 19, 2016
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2016
  19. shockwave199

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,067
    Likes Received:
    405
    Are you sure it's not just a matter of locking or unlocking North on the dji map?
     
  20. kirk2579

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2015
    Messages:
    1,350
    Likes Received:
    264
    Location:
    Girard. ohio

    forgot that option is there, good point

    I don't have the issue myself but I do remember seeing the lock/unlock now that you mention it.

    I wonder what default is?