Welcome to PhantomPilots.com

Sign up for a weekly email of the latest drone news & information

questions on P2 V2 and gimbal

Discussion in 'Phantom 2 Discussion' started by helinor, May 13, 2016.

  1. helinor

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Skien, Norway
    Hi all
    Just got a used P2 V2 that has no gimbal. My Q is if I can put any gimbal on it, or is it best to use a zenmuse...? I want to use the tilt wheel on upper left on the radio for tilting the gimbal and think I have seen some having problems doing this on the cheap china gimbals ( i have one of those on the shelf...).
     
  2. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,104
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    You would be better off with the zenmuse H4-3D as it is a plug n play system.
     
  3. helinor

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Skien, Norway
    Is there a zenmuse named H2-3D? I can buy one used but not sure of the name. Are all the zenmuses plug and play?

    Sent fra min SM-G388F via Tapatalk
     
  4. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,104
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    The firs dji gimbal for the P2 was H3-2D and is no longer in production. Here's a H3-3D gimbal for $119 and there some selling for $399 dollars which is more then for an H4-3D new at a $199 dollars.
    DJI Phantom 2 Spare Part Zenmuse H3 3D 3 Axis Gimbal GCURC for GoPro3/3+ Camera
     
    helinor likes this.
  5. helinor

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Skien, Norway
    Ok. Thanks. Must be the H3-2D then. Have seen some places they sell H3-2Ds and 3Ds that are modified for mounting on the phantom. Do you know what they mean by that? Is it just the mount that is modified or is it something else?
     
  6. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,104
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    There is no modification necessary to mount either H3-2D or the H3-3D to a phantom 2 v2. Now if were a phantom 2 v1 (the original P2) yes the hole for the third motor on the H3-3D/H4-3D would have to be cut out in order to mount it without an extra mounting bracket.
     
    dirtybum likes this.
  7. helinor

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Skien, Norway
    Thanks for your replies:)
    Just checked again and it looks like the ones suited for the Phantoms comes without a GCU module. Guess that is the "modification" then. Does that mean that if I buy a used one with a GCU i can use it without that module on the phantom? Sorry for all the questions but I am new to the Phantoms...
     
  8. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,104
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    If your P2 is a non-vision v2 you do not need a GCU. A P2 is nothing like your other quads.
     
  9. helinor

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Skien, Norway
    My P2 is the one with the bigger motors, and the newer type radio with the gimbal tilt knob on upper left corner. Still on 2.4G for radio.
    This all meaning I can't get my cheap China gimbal up and running on this? On my F450 with a naza lite I used the F2 port for controlling the gimbal. Can this be done on the P2 V2?

    Sent fra min SM-G388F via Tapatalk
     
  10. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,104
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    Sure you can put that cheap Chinese gimbal on your P2 and you what paid for. Personally I prefer H3-3D/H4-3D gimbal as it was designed for the P2 with no modifications necessary just plug n play cabling and it's by far the better gimbal.
     
    dirtybum likes this.
  11. Pilot-Werx

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2016
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    7
    Pop the top off and look what board you have. You get what you pay for with a cheap gimbal. The Zenmuse fits perfect with no mods. Four screws and a cable connection.
     
  12. helinor

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Skien, Norway
    I hear you on that. Just a matter of using what I have instead of buying another one...
     
  13. helinor

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Skien, Norway
    What board do I want to have? Any links or pics?
    Thanks
     
  14. Pilot-Werx

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2016
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    7
    Click on the photo and zoom to the lower left and you will see the Zenmuse label.

    (This another members photo).
     

    Attached Files:

  15. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,104
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    The complete line of P2's use the same mother board. There is a difference between equipment used in a P2 non-vision compared to P2 vision+ like the frequency used in the controller, receiver, also P2 vision+ has a 2.4GHz wifi module and uses dji gimbal/camera which is proprietary to the vision line of quads.
     
  16. helinor

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Skien, Norway
    Thanks:).
    I have the grey ribbon cable taped on the underside off the quad so guess I have what is needed then..?
     
  17. jason

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,104
    Likes Received:
    404
    Location:
    Commerce Twp,MI
    That cable supplies power and signal to the gimbal and also supplies power to the GoPro as well as video from the camera to what ever video transmitter you're going to use.
     
  18. helinor

    Joined:
    May 7, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Skien, Norway
    Ok. Thanks a lot for all the info:)

    Sent fra min SM-G388F via Tapatalk